Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:19:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:19:40

04 June, 05:40:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 06:40:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
32°02'S 154°54'E
107nm E of Tacking Point
852.2 10.1 086 04:08:40:0010.2
07 Jun, 06:40:00 PM
2
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
31°42'S 154°34'E
86nm E of Tacking Point
852.9 12.8 065 03:22:19:2611.3
07 Jun, 08:19:26 AM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
31°53'S 154°40'E
92nm E of Tacking Point
855.9 12.1 066 04:04:39:3110.6
07 Jun, 02:39:31 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
32°02'S 154°38'E
94nm E of Tacking Point
862.9 11.1 059 04:11:30:449.9
07 Jun, 09:30:44 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°28'S 153°49'E
66nm E of Sugar Loaf
911.2 9.0 062 06:01:22:507.3
09 Jun, 11:22:50 AM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°23'S 153°25'E
45nm E of Sugar Loaf
924.5 7.6 109 07:18:44:435.7
11 Jun, 04:44:43 AM
7
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°34'S 153°29'E
49nm E of Sugar Loaf
927.9 8.5 049 07:07:34:256.1
10 Jun, 05:34:25 PM
8
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
32°47'S 153°34'E
56nm E of Sugar Loaf
933.3 7.2 059 07:15:26:485.8
11 Jun, 01:26:48 AM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°34'S 153°19'E
41nm E of Sugar Loaf
935.3 8.3 059 09:01:25:124.9
12 Jun, 11:25:12 AM
10
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°33'S 153°17'E
39nm E of Sugar Loaf
936.1 7.5 052 08:18:00:125.1
12 Jun, 04:00:12 AM
11
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°30'S 153°12'E
34nm E of Sugar Loaf
937.1 6.5 028 10:04:31:164.4
13 Jun, 02:31:16 PM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°31'S 153°12'E
35nm E of Sugar Loaf
937.6 4.5 040 09:17:25:284.6
13 Jun, 03:25:28 AM
13
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°35'S 153°15'E
37nm E of Sugar Loaf
938.3 7.6 057 09:05:11:494.8
12 Jun, 03:11:49 PM
14
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°34'S 153°11'E
34nm E of Sugar Loaf
940.5 3.9 084 10:10:14:534.3
13 Jun, 08:14:53 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°35'S 153°12'E
35nm E of Sugar Loaf
940.6 3.5 058 08:23:04:454.9
12 Jun, 09:04:45 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°37'S 153°12'E
36nm E of Sugar Loaf
941.7 7.9 047 08:06:01:535.4
11 Jun, 04:01:53 PM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°39'S 153°09'E
34nm SE of Sugar Loaf
944.8 5.2 341 07:21:25:235.6
11 Jun, 07:25:23 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°38'S 153°02'E
28nm SE of Sugar Loaf
949.3 6.9 043 09:09:25:074.7
12 Jun, 07:25:07 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°40'S 153°00'E
27nm SE of Sugar Loaf
951.3 2.7 042 08:10:02:035.3
11 Jun, 08:02:03 PM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
33°03'S 153°07'E
47nm SE of Sugar Loaf
960.4 8.3 003 07:09:09:006.0
10 Jun, 07:09:00 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied