Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:19:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:19:50

04 June, 05:50:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 06:50:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
32°01'S 154°56'E
108nm E of Tacking Point
850.5 9.8 066 04:08:40:0110.2
07 Jun, 06:40:01 PM
2
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
31°41'S 154°37'E
87nm E of Tacking Point
850.9 15.1 070 03:21:57:0111.3
07 Jun, 07:57:01 AM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
31°52'S 154°42'E
94nm E of Tacking Point
853.9 13.0 068 04:04:08:1810.6
07 Jun, 02:08:18 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
32°02'S 154°40'E
96nm E of Tacking Point
861.2 9.9 090 04:11:23:369.9
07 Jun, 09:23:36 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°27'S 153°51'E
67nm E of Sugar Loaf
909.7 9.2 060 06:00:45:107.4
09 Jun, 10:45:10 AM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°23'S 153°26'E
46nm E of Sugar Loaf
923.5 6.1 079 07:18:45:065.7
11 Jun, 04:45:06 AM
7
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°33'S 153°31'E
50nm E of Sugar Loaf
926.5 9.5 048 07:05:42:486.1
10 Jun, 03:42:48 PM
8
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
32°47'S 153°35'E
57nm E of Sugar Loaf
932.4 6.6 082 07:15:36:165.8
11 Jun, 01:36:16 AM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°34'S 153°20'E
42nm E of Sugar Loaf
934.0 7.4 066 08:22:29:275.0
12 Jun, 08:29:27 AM
10
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°33'S 153°18'E
40nm E of Sugar Loaf
934.7 9.4 048 08:15:14:525.1
12 Jun, 01:14:52 AM
11
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°29'S 153°13'E
35nm E of Sugar Loaf
936.3 6.6 025 10:03:48:584.4
13 Jun, 01:48:58 PM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°30'S 153°13'E
35nm E of Sugar Loaf
936.8 4.8 046 09:18:06:174.5
13 Jun, 04:06:17 AM
13
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°34'S 153°16'E
38nm E of Sugar Loaf
937.1 8.0 048 09:02:39:284.9
12 Jun, 12:39:28 PM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°34'S 153°13'E
36nm E of Sugar Loaf
939.6 6.9 068 08:22:38:275.0
12 Jun, 08:38:27 AM
15
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°34'S 153°11'E
34nm E of Sugar Loaf
940.1 2.5 037 10:13:20:224.2
13 Jun, 11:20:22 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°36'S 153°13'E
37nm E of Sugar Loaf
940.5 6.6 050 08:03:50:205.4
11 Jun, 01:50:20 PM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°39'S 153°10'E
34nm E of Sugar Loaf
944.1 5.2 038 07:22:55:225.6
11 Jun, 08:55:22 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°37'S 153°03'E
29nm SE of Sugar Loaf
948.2 6.4 035 09:07:43:314.8
12 Jun, 05:43:31 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°39'S 153°01'E
28nm SE of Sugar Loaf
950.2 5.7 045 08:08:48:305.3
11 Jun, 06:48:30 PM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
33°01'S 153°08'E
46nm SE of Sugar Loaf
959.4 8.9 007 07:10:05:276.0
10 Jun, 08:05:27 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied