Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:20:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:20:20

04 June, 06:20:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 07:20:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
31°38'S 154°43'E
95nm SE of Smoky Cape
844.6 12.1 066 03:20:53:4011.5
07 Jun, 06:53:40 AM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
31°59'S 155°02'E
112nm E of Tacking Point
845.5 12.9 079 04:08:40:5810.2
07 Jun, 06:40:58 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
31°50'S 154°49'E
99nm E of Tacking Point
847.7 12.6 076 04:03:15:4210.7
07 Jun, 01:15:42 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
32°01'S 154°47'E
100nm E of Tacking Point
856.2 13.5 089 04:11:06:419.9
07 Jun, 09:06:41 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°24'S 153°55'E
75nm SE of Tacking Point
905.3 9.3 052 05:22:20:287.5
09 Jun, 08:20:28 AM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°21'S 153°31'E
50nm E of Sugar Loaf
919.4 8.1 065 07:12:46:475.9
10 Jun, 10:46:47 PM
7
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°30'S 153°34'E
53nm E of Sugar Loaf
922.1 8.2 058 07:00:00:466.3
10 Jun, 10:00:46 AM
8
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
32°46'S 153°38'E
60nm E of Sugar Loaf
929.7 6.0 042 07:17:14:355.7
11 Jun, 03:14:35 AM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°32'S 153°24'E
45nm E of Sugar Loaf
930.3 6.2 062 08:15:34:155.1
12 Jun, 01:34:15 AM
10
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°30'S 153°22'E
43nm E of Sugar Loaf
930.6 8.1 052 08:06:20:315.4
11 Jun, 04:20:31 PM
11
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°31'S 153°19'E
41nm E of Sugar Loaf
933.4 7.9 043 08:18:15:375.1
12 Jun, 04:15:37 AM
12
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°26'S 153°13'E
35nm E of Sugar Loaf
934.1 4.6 358 10:05:01:274.3
13 Jun, 03:01:27 PM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°27'S 153°13'E
35nm E of Sugar Loaf
934.5 1.4 103 09:20:33:094.5
13 Jun, 06:33:09 AM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°32'S 153°16'E
38nm E of Sugar Loaf
936.3 5.8 048 08:18:17:115.1
12 Jun, 04:17:11 AM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°34'S 153°16'E
38nm E of Sugar Loaf
937.1 6.5 067 07:23:56:035.5
11 Jun, 09:56:03 AM
16
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°32'S 153°13'E
36nm E of Sugar Loaf
938.2 7.4 059 10:16:55:064.1
14 Jun, 02:55:06 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°36'S 153°12'E
35nm E of Sugar Loaf
940.9 7.6 029 07:20:37:265.6
11 Jun, 06:37:26 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°35'S 153°05'E
30nm E of Sugar Loaf
945.2 1.9 039 09:01:46:104.9
12 Jun, 11:46:10 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°37'S 153°04'E
29nm E of Sugar Loaf
947.0 3.2 072 08:05:51:335.4
11 Jun, 03:51:33 PM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
32°57'S 153°08'E
44nm SE of Sugar Loaf
956.4 8.5 000 07:10:38:356.0
10 Jun, 08:38:35 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied