Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:08:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:08:30

04 June, 06:30:00 PM Sydney Time - 04 June, 07:30:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
30°23'S 157°09'E
203nm E of South Solitary Island
700.0 11.5 056 03:19:54:0511.6
07 Jun, 05:54:05 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
30°50'S 157°25'E
218nm E of South Solitary Island
708.6 14.8 062 03:22:17:4011.3
07 Jun, 08:17:40 AM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
31°08'S 157°28'E
225nm E of South Solitary Island
719.0 14.8 067 04:02:32:4310.8
07 Jun, 12:32:43 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
30°53'S 157°05'E
202nm E of South Solitary Island
723.2 11.1 070 04:04:04:5310.6
07 Jun, 02:04:53 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
31°11'S 155°28'E
124nm E of Smoky Cape
797.3 8.4 037 04:11:29:149.9
07 Jun, 09:29:14 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
31°28'S 155°44'E
141nm E of Smoky Cape
798.0 10.4 069 04:10:08:3210.0
07 Jun, 08:08:32 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
31°48'S 155°55'E
155nm E of Smoky Cape
803.6 11.7 079 05:04:03:138.6
08 Jun, 02:03:13 PM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
31°35'S 155°25'E
126nm E of Smoky Cape
814.8 9.9 068 04:15:11:399.6
08 Jun, 01:11:39 AM
9
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
31°22'S 155°04'E
106nm E of Smoky Cape
820.8 9.7 048 04:20:24:199.1
08 Jun, 06:24:19 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
31°36'S 155°15'E
119nm E of Smoky Cape
821.9 11.0 062 04:17:23:599.4
08 Jun, 03:23:59 AM
11
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
31°37'S 155°10'E
115nm E of Smoky Cape
826.3 10.4 055 04:17:27:359.4
08 Jun, 03:27:35 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
31°44'S 155°12'E
120nm SE of Smoky Cape
828.9 11.9 062 04:21:53:319.0
08 Jun, 07:53:31 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
31°39'S 155°07'E
114nm SE of Smoky Cape
829.3 10.9 064 04:21:43:069.0
08 Jun, 07:43:06 AM
14
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
31°53'S 155°03'E
111nm E of Tacking Point
840.9 4.5 075 05:11:49:348.1
08 Jun, 09:49:34 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
31°57'S 155°02'E
112nm E of Tacking Point
844.0 8.6 075 05:17:42:087.7
09 Jun, 03:42:08 AM
16
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
32°12'S 155°17'E
129nm E of Tacking Point
844.1 7.3 054 05:23:56:137.4
09 Jun, 09:56:13 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
31°47'S 154°41'E
92nm E of Tacking Point
851.5 8.7 064 05:18:40:327.7
09 Jun, 04:40:32 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
31°47'S 154°35'E
87nm E of Tacking Point
855.5 10.6 091 05:17:46:287.7
09 Jun, 03:46:28 AM
19
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
32°08'S 154°40'E
98nm SE of Tacking Point
865.1 8.5 062 06:00:18:577.4
09 Jun, 10:18:57 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
31°55'S 154°25'E
81nm E of Tacking Point
867.1 10.6 063 06:04:50:507.2
09 Jun, 02:50:50 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied