Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:08:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:08:40

04 June, 06:40:00 PM Sydney Time - 04 June, 07:40:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
30°22'S 157°11'E
204nm E of South Solitary Island
698.0 10.1 046 03:19:55:0111.6
07 Jun, 05:55:01 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
30°49'S 157°27'E
220nm E of South Solitary Island
706.5 11.6 060 03:22:08:0111.3
07 Jun, 08:08:01 AM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
31°07'S 157°31'E
227nm E of South Solitary Island
716.9 10.4 057 04:02:20:2510.8
07 Jun, 12:20:25 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
30°52'S 157°07'E
204nm E of South Solitary Island
721.4 10.1 040 04:04:10:3010.6
07 Jun, 02:10:30 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
31°09'S 155°30'E
126nm E of Smoky Cape
795.4 10.7 040 04:11:19:359.9
07 Jun, 09:19:35 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
31°27'S 155°46'E
142nm E of Smoky Cape
796.2 9.7 064 04:09:57:1210.0
07 Jun, 07:57:12 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
31°47'S 155°57'E
157nm E of Smoky Cape
802.3 10.3 088 05:04:13:328.6
08 Jun, 02:13:32 PM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
31°34'S 155°27'E
128nm E of Smoky Cape
813.1 12.2 076 04:14:56:509.6
08 Jun, 12:56:50 AM
9
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
31°22'S 155°05'E
107nm E of Smoky Cape
819.5 8.1 070 04:20:48:279.1
08 Jun, 06:48:27 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
31°35'S 155°17'E
120nm E of Smoky Cape
820.1 12.2 057 04:17:00:009.4
08 Jun, 03:00:00 AM
11
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
31°36'S 155°11'E
116nm E of Smoky Cape
824.5 11.1 058 04:17:12:569.4
08 Jun, 03:12:56 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
31°43'S 155°14'E
121nm SE of Smoky Cape
827.2 11.0 068 04:21:32:369.1
08 Jun, 07:32:36 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
31°39'S 155°09'E
115nm E of Smoky Cape
827.6 10.6 069 04:21:25:319.1
08 Jun, 07:25:31 AM
14
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
31°52'S 155°05'E
113nm E of Tacking Point
839.4 8.7 065 05:11:27:348.1
08 Jun, 09:27:34 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
31°57'S 155°04'E
113nm E of Tacking Point
842.6 7.8 071 05:17:26:427.7
09 Jun, 03:26:42 AM
16
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
32°12'S 155°19'E
129nm E of Tacking Point
842.9 8.6 067 05:23:53:137.4
09 Jun, 09:53:13 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
31°47'S 154°43'E
94nm E of Tacking Point
850.0 8.7 063 05:17:54:097.7
09 Jun, 03:54:09 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
31°47'S 154°37'E
89nm E of Tacking Point
853.9 10.8 069 05:17:15:397.8
09 Jun, 03:15:39 AM
19
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
32°07'S 154°42'E
99nm SE of Tacking Point
863.8 8.0 064 06:00:05:167.4
09 Jun, 10:05:16 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
31°54'S 154°27'E
82nm E of Tacking Point
865.4 6.1 010 06:03:27:477.2
09 Jun, 01:27:47 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied