Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:08:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:08:50

04 June, 06:50:00 PM Sydney Time - 04 June, 07:50:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
30°20'S 157°13'E
209nm E of Evans Head
696.0 10.2 047 03:19:47:5911.6
07 Jun, 05:47:59 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
30°48'S 157°28'E
221nm E of South Solitary Island
704.6 12.3 075 03:22:10:2311.3
07 Jun, 08:10:23 AM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
31°07'S 157°33'E
229nm E of South Solitary Island
714.9 14.8 062 04:02:04:3410.9
07 Jun, 12:04:34 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
30°52'S 157°09'E
205nm E of South Solitary Island
719.6 11.7 066 04:04:05:1410.6
07 Jun, 02:05:14 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
31°08'S 155°31'E
130nm SE of South Solitary Island
793.6 10.8 048 04:11:09:159.9
07 Jun, 09:09:15 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
31°27'S 155°48'E
144nm E of Smoky Cape
794.4 11.8 049 04:09:52:5910.1
07 Jun, 07:52:59 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
31°47'S 155°59'E
158nm E of Smoky Cape
801.0 8.5 065 05:04:32:308.5
08 Jun, 02:32:30 PM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
31°33'S 155°29'E
129nm E of Smoky Cape
811.3 11.4 064 04:14:42:379.6
08 Jun, 12:42:37 AM
9
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
31°21'S 155°07'E
108nm E of Smoky Cape
818.0 11.2 052 04:20:48:309.1
08 Jun, 06:48:30 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
31°34'S 155°19'E
122nm E of Smoky Cape
818.2 11.6 063 04:16:30:359.5
08 Jun, 02:30:35 AM
11
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
31°35'S 155°13'E
118nm E of Smoky Cape
822.8 11.9 058 04:16:59:119.4
08 Jun, 02:59:11 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
31°43'S 155°16'E
123nm SE of Smoky Cape
825.5 11.8 074 04:21:07:549.1
08 Jun, 07:07:54 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
31°38'S 155°11'E
117nm E of Smoky Cape
825.9 11.9 048 04:21:06:069.1
08 Jun, 07:06:06 AM
14
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
31°52'S 155°06'E
114nm E of Tacking Point
837.9 4.4 076 05:11:11:288.1
08 Jun, 09:11:28 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
31°56'S 155°05'E
114nm E of Tacking Point
841.2 9.3 062 05:17:08:367.8
09 Jun, 03:08:36 AM
16
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
32°11'S 155°20'E
130nm E of Tacking Point
841.6 8.2 064 05:23:46:227.4
09 Jun, 09:46:22 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
31°46'S 154°45'E
95nm E of Tacking Point
848.4 10.9 059 05:17:14:367.8
09 Jun, 03:14:36 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
31°46'S 154°39'E
90nm E of Tacking Point
852.3 9.2 071 05:16:29:537.8
09 Jun, 02:29:53 AM
19
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
32°07'S 154°43'E
100nm SE of Tacking Point
862.5 7.3 068 06:00:00:247.4
09 Jun, 10:00:24 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
31°53'S 154°28'E
83nm E of Tacking Point
863.8 9.6 049 06:02:15:337.3
09 Jun, 12:15:33 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied