Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:21:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:21:00

04 June, 07:00:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 08:00:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
31°33'S 154°51'E
99nm SE of Smoky Cape
836.1 11.8 045 03:19:21:5311.7
07 Jun, 05:21:53 AM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
31°58'S 155°10'E
118nm E of Tacking Point
839.3 10.4 076 04:09:35:5310.1
07 Jun, 07:35:53 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
31°47'S 154°57'E
106nm E of Tacking Point
840.3 12.9 072 04:01:54:5310.9
07 Jun, 11:54:53 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
31°59'S 154°54'E
106nm E of Tacking Point
850.2 11.5 064 04:11:50:069.9
07 Jun, 09:50:06 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°21'S 153°58'E
75nm SE of Tacking Point
901.3 5.1 039 06:01:01:157.3
09 Jun, 11:01:15 AM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°19'S 153°37'E
62nm SE of Tacking Point
913.7 9.6 054 07:04:18:046.2
10 Jun, 02:18:04 PM
7
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°26'S 153°40'E
57nm E of Sugar Loaf
916.5 8.7 059 06:17:52:356.6
10 Jun, 03:52:35 AM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°29'S 153°30'E
49nm E of Sugar Loaf
925.3 8.3 055 08:06:21:195.4
11 Jun, 04:21:19 PM
9
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°27'S 153°27'E
46nm E of Sugar Loaf
925.6 7.5 048 07:23:15:375.6
11 Jun, 09:15:37 AM
10
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
32°46'S 153°43'E
63nm E of Sugar Loaf
926.3 7.4 085 07:18:56:505.7
11 Jun, 04:56:50 AM
11
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°28'S 153°24'E
44nm E of Sugar Loaf
928.3 7.5 045 08:08:49:125.3
11 Jun, 06:49:12 PM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°25'S 153°16'E
37nm E of Sugar Loaf
931.8 7.0 041 10:01:43:504.4
13 Jun, 11:43:50 AM
13
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°29'S 153°19'E
40nm E of Sugar Loaf
931.9 6.6 055 08:11:46:355.2
11 Jun, 09:46:35 PM
14
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°32'S 153°21'E
42nm E of Sugar Loaf
932.8 7.1 056 07:20:59:045.6
11 Jun, 06:59:04 AM
15
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°24'S 153°13'E
35nm E of Sugar Loaf
933.2 3.0 073 11:01:02:204.0
14 Jun, 11:02:20 AM
16
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°30'S 153°17'E
39nm E of Sugar Loaf
933.6 8.0 054 10:01:12:244.4
13 Jun, 11:12:24 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°32'S 153°15'E
37nm E of Sugar Loaf
936.5 6.4 040 07:17:30:325.7
11 Jun, 03:30:32 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°33'S 153°08'E
32nm E of Sugar Loaf
941.9 5.5 043 09:01:24:374.9
12 Jun, 11:24:37 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°36'S 153°05'E
30nm E of Sugar Loaf
945.8 1.0 353 08:20:21:435.0
12 Jun, 06:21:43 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
32°53'S 153°11'E
43nm SE of Sugar Loaf
952.1 6.1 047 07:10:41:006.0
10 Jun, 08:41:00 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied