Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:09:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:09:00

04 June, 07:00:00 PM Sydney Time - 04 June, 08:00:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
30°19'S 157°14'E
210nm E of Evans Head
694.3 10.7 042 03:20:03:5211.6
07 Jun, 06:03:52 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
30°47'S 157°30'E
223nm E of South Solitary Island
702.6 11.8 064 03:22:03:3511.3
07 Jun, 08:03:35 AM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
31°06'S 157°35'E
230nm E of South Solitary Island
712.9 12.7 070 04:01:45:3610.9
07 Jun, 11:45:36 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
30°51'S 157°11'E
207nm E of South Solitary Island
717.8 10.7 080 04:04:04:4010.6
07 Jun, 02:04:40 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
31°07'S 155°33'E
131nm SE of South Solitary Island
791.8 13.4 050 04:10:59:419.9
07 Jun, 08:59:41 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
31°26'S 155°50'E
145nm E of Smoky Cape
792.6 11.4 056 04:09:48:0010.1
07 Jun, 07:48:00 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
31°47'S 156°00'E
159nm E of Smoky Cape
799.8 8.4 080 05:04:49:598.5
08 Jun, 02:49:59 PM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
31°33'S 155°31'E
131nm E of Smoky Cape
809.5 11.5 070 04:14:27:569.6
08 Jun, 12:27:56 AM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
31°34'S 155°21'E
123nm E of Smoky Cape
816.4 11.6 072 04:16:07:359.5
08 Jun, 02:07:35 AM
10
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
31°20'S 155°08'E
109nm E of Smoky Cape
816.4 9.2 052 04:20:44:059.1
08 Jun, 06:44:05 AM
11
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
31°35'S 155°15'E
118nm E of Smoky Cape
821.5 11.5 082 04:17:26:279.4
08 Jun, 03:26:27 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
31°42'S 155°18'E
124nm E of Smoky Cape
823.7 12.4 074 04:20:38:389.1
08 Jun, 06:38:38 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
31°37'S 155°13'E
118nm E of Smoky Cape
824.2 12.6 075 04:20:50:389.1
08 Jun, 06:50:38 AM
14
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
31°51'S 155°08'E
115nm E of Tacking Point
836.5 9.3 069 05:10:59:378.1
08 Jun, 08:59:37 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
31°55'S 155°07'E
115nm E of Tacking Point
839.7 7.5 083 05:16:41:377.8
09 Jun, 02:41:37 AM
16
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
32°10'S 155°21'E
131nm E of Tacking Point
840.4 8.3 049 05:23:37:557.4
09 Jun, 09:37:55 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
31°46'S 154°46'E
96nm E of Tacking Point
846.9 8.8 059 05:16:38:417.8
09 Jun, 02:38:41 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
31°46'S 154°41'E
92nm E of Tacking Point
850.7 9.4 062 05:15:48:517.8
09 Jun, 01:48:51 AM
19
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
32°07'S 154°45'E
101nm SE of Tacking Point
861.4 8.4 084 06:00:25:037.4
09 Jun, 10:25:03 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
31°52'S 154°30'E
84nm E of Tacking Point
862.1 8.6 046 06:01:03:427.3
09 Jun, 11:03:42 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied