Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:21:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:21:10

04 June, 07:10:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 08:10:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
31°32'S 154°53'E
100nm E of Smoky Cape
834.0 10.8 062 03:19:09:2011.7
07 Jun, 05:09:20 AM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
31°57'S 155°12'E
120nm E of Tacking Point
837.8 9.1 078 04:09:52:4510.1
07 Jun, 07:52:45 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
31°46'S 155°00'E
108nm E of Tacking Point
838.2 11.2 065 04:01:30:4610.9
07 Jun, 11:30:46 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
31°58'S 154°57'E
108nm E of Tacking Point
848.4 12.0 074 04:11:35:389.9
07 Jun, 09:35:38 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°20'S 153°58'E
75nm SE of Tacking Point
900.5 4.0 041 06:02:22:397.3
09 Jun, 12:22:39 PM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°18'S 153°39'E
62nm SE of Tacking Point
912.3 8.7 045 07:02:33:566.2
10 Jun, 12:33:56 PM
7
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°25'S 153°41'E
58nm E of Sugar Loaf
915.0 8.2 059 06:16:27:336.6
10 Jun, 02:27:33 AM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°29'S 153°31'E
50nm E of Sugar Loaf
924.0 8.5 059 08:03:44:405.4
11 Jun, 01:44:40 PM
9
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°26'S 153°28'E
47nm E of Sugar Loaf
924.3 8.4 044 07:21:10:395.6
11 Jun, 07:10:39 AM
10
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
32°46'S 153°45'E
65nm E of Sugar Loaf
925.3 7.7 097 07:19:06:125.7
11 Jun, 05:06:12 AM
11
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°27'S 153°25'E
45nm E of Sugar Loaf
927.1 8.4 068 08:06:57:475.3
11 Jun, 04:57:47 PM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°24'S 153°17'E
38nm E of Sugar Loaf
930.6 6.6 057 09:22:24:254.5
13 Jun, 08:24:25 AM
13
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°28'S 153°21'E
41nm E of Sugar Loaf
930.7 7.4 063 08:10:00:135.3
11 Jun, 08:00:13 PM
14
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°32'S 153°22'E
43nm E of Sugar Loaf
931.8 6.6 066 07:20:12:235.7
11 Jun, 06:12:23 AM
15
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°29'S 153°19'E
40nm E of Sugar Loaf
932.4 8.6 061 09:20:15:014.5
13 Jun, 06:15:01 AM
16
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°24'S 153°14'E
36nm E of Sugar Loaf
932.4 5.6 058 11:00:40:454.0
14 Jun, 10:40:45 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°31'S 153°16'E
37nm E of Sugar Loaf
935.5 5.9 029 07:16:48:055.8
11 Jun, 02:48:05 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°33'S 153°09'E
32nm E of Sugar Loaf
940.9 6.7 059 08:23:22:354.9
12 Jun, 09:22:35 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°36'S 153°05'E
29nm E of Sugar Loaf
945.8 2.1 328 09:02:27:294.9
12 Jun, 12:27:29 PM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
32°52'S 153°12'E
43nm SE of Sugar Loaf
951.0 6.1 064 07:10:28:066.0
10 Jun, 08:28:06 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied