Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:21:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:21:20

04 June, 07:20:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 08:20:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
31°31'S 154°56'E
102nm E of Smoky Cape
831.9 12.2 057 03:18:51:4411.7
07 Jun, 04:51:44 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
31°45'S 155°02'E
112nm SE of Smoky Cape
836.3 13.0 062 04:01:43:2910.9
07 Jun, 11:43:29 AM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
31°57'S 155°14'E
121nm E of Tacking Point
836.3 10.4 087 04:10:05:3610.0
07 Jun, 08:05:36 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
31°58'S 154°59'E
109nm E of Tacking Point
846.7 10.7 072 04:11:29:059.9
07 Jun, 09:29:05 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°20'S 153°59'E
74nm SE of Tacking Point
899.9 3.9 013 06:04:10:197.2
09 Jun, 02:10:19 PM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°17'S 153°40'E
62nm SE of Tacking Point
911.0 8.3 023 07:01:09:146.3
10 Jun, 11:09:14 AM
7
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°24'S 153°42'E
59nm E of Sugar Loaf
913.7 8.5 051 06:15:23:416.7
10 Jun, 01:23:41 AM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°28'S 153°32'E
51nm E of Sugar Loaf
922.7 6.7 054 08:01:42:415.5
11 Jun, 11:42:41 AM
9
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°25'S 153°29'E
48nm E of Sugar Loaf
923.1 8.1 050 07:19:05:085.7
11 Jun, 05:05:08 AM
10
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
32°46'S 153°46'E
66nm E of Sugar Loaf
924.4 6.1 081 07:19:21:495.7
11 Jun, 05:21:49 AM
11
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°27'S 153°26'E
46nm E of Sugar Loaf
925.8 7.8 064 08:03:32:005.4
11 Jun, 01:32:00 PM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°23'S 153°18'E
39nm E of Sugar Loaf
929.3 6.5 054 09:18:15:084.5
13 Jun, 04:15:08 AM
13
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°28'S 153°22'E
42nm E of Sugar Loaf
929.5 8.5 064 08:07:54:515.3
11 Jun, 05:54:51 PM
14
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°31'S 153°23'E
44nm E of Sugar Loaf
930.7 6.6 049 07:19:05:395.7
11 Jun, 05:05:39 AM
15
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°28'S 153°20'E
41nm E of Sugar Loaf
931.1 7.9 028 09:15:41:474.6
13 Jun, 01:41:47 AM
16
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°23'S 153°15'E
37nm E of Sugar Loaf
931.1 8.8 052 10:17:46:544.1
14 Jun, 03:46:54 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°30'S 153°16'E
38nm E of Sugar Loaf
934.4 7.0 030 07:16:23:305.8
11 Jun, 02:23:30 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°32'S 153°10'E
33nm E of Sugar Loaf
939.8 7.0 039 08:21:04:535.0
12 Jun, 07:04:53 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°35'S 153°04'E
29nm E of Sugar Loaf
945.7 2.3 347 09:08:26:234.7
12 Jun, 06:26:23 PM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
32°51'S 153°13'E
43nm SE of Sugar Loaf
950.0 6.5 067 07:10:25:426.0
10 Jun, 08:25:42 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied