Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:09:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:09:20

04 June, 07:20:00 PM Sydney Time - 04 June, 08:20:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
30°18'S 157°16'E
211nm E of Evans Head
692.1 5.2 074 03:21:36:5411.4
07 Jun, 07:36:54 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
30°45'S 157°34'E
226nm E of South Solitary Island
698.7 13.7 057 03:21:53:2911.3
07 Jun, 07:53:29 AM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
31°04'S 157°40'E
234nm E of South Solitary Island
709.0 13.4 047 04:01:12:1510.9
07 Jun, 11:12:15 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
30°49'S 157°14'E
210nm E of South Solitary Island
714.3 9.8 063 04:04:21:5710.6
07 Jun, 02:21:57 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
31°04'S 155°36'E
132nm SE of South Solitary Island
788.1 13.5 038 04:10:44:0610.0
07 Jun, 08:44:06 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
31°24'S 155°54'E
148nm E of Smoky Cape
789.0 10.4 073 04:09:38:3910.1
07 Jun, 07:38:39 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
31°46'S 156°03'E
161nm E of Smoky Cape
797.3 8.2 076 05:05:38:308.5
08 Jun, 03:38:30 PM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
31°31'S 155°35'E
134nm E of Smoky Cape
805.9 11.5 065 04:14:08:439.7
08 Jun, 12:08:43 AM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
31°32'S 155°25'E
126nm E of Smoky Cape
812.8 11.9 073 04:15:31:079.5
08 Jun, 01:31:07 AM
10
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
31°18'S 155°11'E
111nm E of Smoky Cape
813.3 10.3 064 04:20:40:139.1
08 Jun, 06:40:13 AM
11
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
31°41'S 155°23'E
127nm E of Smoky Cape
820.0 10.9 040 04:19:44:439.2
08 Jun, 05:44:43 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
31°36'S 155°17'E
121nm E of Smoky Cape
820.8 10.7 073 04:20:22:219.1
08 Jun, 06:22:21 AM
13
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
31°35'S 155°15'E
119nm E of Smoky Cape
821.0 11.7 072 04:21:13:039.1
08 Jun, 07:13:03 AM
14
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
31°50'S 155°11'E
118nm E of Tacking Point
833.6 10.0 076 05:10:40:438.1
08 Jun, 08:40:43 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
31°54'S 155°10'E
118nm E of Tacking Point
836.7 10.9 064 05:15:44:107.8
09 Jun, 01:44:10 AM
16
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
32°09'S 155°24'E
133nm E of Tacking Point
838.0 6.9 070 05:23:35:307.4
09 Jun, 09:35:30 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
31°44'S 154°50'E
99nm E of Tacking Point
843.9 9.9 080 05:15:29:067.9
09 Jun, 01:29:06 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
31°45'S 154°45'E
95nm E of Tacking Point
847.5 9.4 064 05:14:27:477.9
09 Jun, 12:27:47 AM
19
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
32°06'S 154°48'E
103nm E of Tacking Point
858.8 7.1 064 06:00:21:597.4
09 Jun, 10:21:59 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
31°50'S 154°33'E
86nm E of Tacking Point
858.9 8.0 039 05:23:03:427.4
09 Jun, 09:03:42 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied