Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:22:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:22:00

04 June, 08:00:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 09:00:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
31°26'S 155°04'E
107nm E of Smoky Cape
823.3 11.4 062 03:17:40:5111.9
07 Jun, 03:40:51 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
31°42'S 155°11'E
118nm SE of Smoky Cape
828.9 10.2 088 04:00:46:5211.0
07 Jun, 10:46:52 AM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
31°55'S 155°21'E
127nm E of Tacking Point
830.1 9.9 062 04:10:50:3010.0
07 Jun, 08:50:30 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
31°54'S 155°07'E
115nm E of Tacking Point
839.1 11.9 053 04:09:50:2610.1
07 Jun, 07:50:26 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°18'S 154°03'E
76nm SE of Tacking Point
896.1 9.5 072 06:07:14:587.0
09 Jun, 05:14:58 PM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°13'S 153°44'E
61nm SE of Tacking Point
905.7 8.6 045 06:19:27:276.5
10 Jun, 05:27:27 AM
7
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°20'S 153°47'E
68nm SE of Tacking Point
907.9 9.1 051 06:09:44:316.9
09 Jun, 07:44:31 PM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°26'S 153°37'E
55nm E of Sugar Loaf
918.1 10.2 071 07:19:48:345.7
11 Jun, 05:48:34 AM
9
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°22'S 153°34'E
52nm E of Sugar Loaf
918.1 7.4 040 07:13:23:525.9
10 Jun, 11:23:52 PM
10
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
32°45'S 153°52'E
70nm E of Sugar Loaf
920.3 8.0 070 07:16:16:325.8
11 Jun, 02:16:32 AM
11
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°24'S 153°30'E
50nm E of Sugar Loaf
921.6 7.1 044 08:00:11:445.5
11 Jun, 10:11:44 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°21'S 153°23'E
43nm E of Sugar Loaf
924.6 6.3 062 09:05:05:594.8
12 Jun, 03:05:59 PM
13
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°25'S 153°26'E
46nm E of Sugar Loaf
924.9 8.2 065 08:00:34:125.5
11 Jun, 10:34:12 AM
14
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°20'S 153°20'E
41nm E of Sugar Loaf
925.8 8.3 040 09:17:16:074.6
13 Jun, 03:16:07 AM
15
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°25'S 153°24'E
45nm E of Sugar Loaf
925.9 6.3 065 08:22:12:025.0
12 Jun, 08:12:02 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°29'S 153°28'E
47nm E of Sugar Loaf
926.4 6.6 069 07:15:55:235.8
11 Jun, 01:55:23 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°26'S 153°19'E
40nm E of Sugar Loaf
930.3 6.2 071 07:15:00:575.8
11 Jun, 01:00:57 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°29'S 153°14'E
36nm E of Sugar Loaf
935.5 6.1 046 08:13:30:545.2
11 Jun, 11:30:54 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°32'S 153°07'E
30nm E of Sugar Loaf
942.3 5.0 032 09:07:21:344.8
12 Jun, 05:21:34 PM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
32°48'S 153°17'E
44nm SE of Sugar Loaf
945.0 7.0 050 07:07:10:126.1
10 Jun, 05:10:12 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied