Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:22:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:22:20

04 June, 08:20:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 09:20:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
31°24'S 155°08'E
110nm E of Smoky Cape
819.3 12.8 058 03:17:28:0511.9
07 Jun, 03:28:05 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
31°42'S 155°15'E
121nm SE of Smoky Cape
825.7 9.0 075 04:01:42:0910.9
07 Jun, 11:42:09 AM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
31°53'S 155°25'E
130nm E of Tacking Point
827.1 13.3 058 04:11:16:319.9
07 Jun, 09:16:31 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
31°51'S 155°10'E
117nm E of Tacking Point
835.4 12.8 035 04:09:13:0910.1
07 Jun, 07:13:09 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°17'S 154°07'E
78nm SE of Tacking Point
893.2 10.8 073 06:05:30:057.1
09 Jun, 03:30:05 PM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°10'S 153°46'E
60nm SE of Tacking Point
902.8 9.4 037 06:16:08:596.6
10 Jun, 02:08:59 AM
7
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°18'S 153°50'E
68nm SE of Tacking Point
905.0 8.2 046 06:06:59:067.0
09 Jun, 04:59:06 PM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°24'S 153°40'E
58nm E of Sugar Loaf
915.2 9.7 057 07:14:11:055.8
11 Jun, 12:11:05 AM
9
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°21'S 153°36'E
55nm E of Sugar Loaf
915.6 8.6 054 07:09:43:586.0
10 Jun, 07:43:58 PM
10
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
32°44'S 153°54'E
72nm E of Sugar Loaf
918.1 6.3 079 07:15:00:515.8
11 Jun, 01:00:51 AM
11
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°23'S 153°33'E
51nm E of Sugar Loaf
919.2 7.7 060 07:19:52:345.7
11 Jun, 05:52:34 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°20'S 153°25'E
46nm E of Sugar Loaf
922.2 7.2 068 08:23:40:584.9
12 Jun, 09:40:58 AM
13
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°24'S 153°29'E
48nm E of Sugar Loaf
922.5 8.4 058 07:20:57:565.6
11 Jun, 06:57:56 AM
14
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°18'S 153°23'E
44nm E of Sugar Loaf
923.1 9.8 054 09:07:20:314.8
12 Jun, 05:20:31 PM
15
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°24'S 153°27'E
47nm E of Sugar Loaf
923.5 7.4 076 08:16:27:195.1
12 Jun, 02:27:19 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°28'S 153°30'E
49nm E of Sugar Loaf
924.2 6.7 070 07:14:25:165.8
11 Jun, 12:25:16 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°25'S 153°21'E
42nm E of Sugar Loaf
928.3 6.3 046 07:14:37:305.8
11 Jun, 12:37:30 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°28'S 153°16'E
37nm E of Sugar Loaf
933.5 6.1 044 08:10:24:065.3
11 Jun, 08:24:06 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°31'S 153°09'E
32nm E of Sugar Loaf
940.1 5.2 057 09:02:31:234.9
12 Jun, 12:31:23 PM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
32°46'S 153°19'E
45nm SE of Sugar Loaf
942.7 7.8 043 07:05:49:466.1
10 Jun, 03:49:46 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied