Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:22:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:22:30

04 June, 08:30:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 09:30:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
31°23'S 155°10'E
111nm E of Smoky Cape
817.3 13.0 065 03:17:21:2511.9
07 Jun, 03:21:25 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
31°41'S 155°17'E
122nm E of Smoky Cape
823.9 11.3 069 04:01:17:3710.9
07 Jun, 11:17:37 AM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
31°52'S 155°27'E
131nm E of Tacking Point
825.1 13.1 068 04:10:49:0210.0
07 Jun, 08:49:02 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
31°50'S 155°11'E
118nm E of Tacking Point
833.3 10.6 037 04:08:36:3610.2
07 Jun, 06:36:36 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°17'S 154°08'E
79nm SE of Tacking Point
891.8 9.1 066 06:04:34:067.2
09 Jun, 02:34:06 PM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°09'S 153°47'E
60nm SE of Tacking Point
901.3 7.7 045 06:14:33:546.7
10 Jun, 12:33:54 AM
7
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°17'S 153°51'E
68nm SE of Tacking Point
903.5 8.5 048 06:05:43:307.1
09 Jun, 03:43:30 PM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°24'S 153°42'E
59nm E of Sugar Loaf
913.7 7.5 060 07:11:30:045.9
10 Jun, 09:30:04 PM
9
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°20'S 153°38'E
56nm E of Sugar Loaf
914.2 9.3 055 07:07:46:256.1
10 Jun, 05:46:25 PM
10
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
32°44'S 153°56'E
73nm E of Sugar Loaf
917.0 7.7 084 07:14:22:265.8
11 Jun, 12:22:26 AM
11
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°22'S 153°34'E
53nm E of Sugar Loaf
917.9 7.8 062 07:18:26:135.7
11 Jun, 04:26:13 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°19'S 153°27'E
47nm E of Sugar Loaf
921.1 6.4 077 08:21:18:585.0
12 Jun, 07:18:58 AM
13
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°24'S 153°30'E
49nm E of Sugar Loaf
921.3 8.2 043 07:18:47:505.7
11 Jun, 04:47:50 AM
14
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°17'S 153°24'E
45nm E of Sugar Loaf
921.8 7.5 054 09:02:25:354.9
12 Jun, 12:25:35 PM
15
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°23'S 153°28'E
48nm E of Sugar Loaf
922.3 6.9 057 08:13:28:365.2
11 Jun, 11:28:36 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°28'S 153°31'E
50nm E of Sugar Loaf
923.2 5.7 069 07:14:00:255.8
11 Jun, 12:00:25 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°25'S 153°22'E
43nm E of Sugar Loaf
927.3 5.7 042 07:14:16:365.8
11 Jun, 12:16:36 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°27'S 153°17'E
38nm E of Sugar Loaf
932.5 6.0 052 08:09:15:245.3
11 Jun, 07:15:24 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°30'S 153°10'E
33nm E of Sugar Loaf
939.0 7.0 070 09:00:59:364.9
12 Jun, 10:59:36 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
32°46'S 153°20'E
45nm SE of Sugar Loaf
941.5 8.1 060 07:04:40:056.2
10 Jun, 02:40:05 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied