Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:23:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:23:20

04 June, 09:20:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 10:20:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
31°19'S 155°20'E
118nm E of Smoky Cape
808.1 10.7 065 03:18:01:1911.8
07 Jun, 04:01:19 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
31°36'S 155°27'E
128nm E of Smoky Cape
814.4 14.5 035 04:01:05:5511.0
07 Jun, 11:05:55 AM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
31°49'S 155°34'E
139nm SE of Smoky Cape
818.1 10.2 056 04:12:50:079.8
07 Jun, 10:50:07 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
31°41'S 155°19'E
125nm E of Smoky Cape
822.6 14.6 071 04:05:17:0210.5
07 Jun, 03:17:02 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°15'S 154°17'E
84nm SE of Tacking Point
884.4 9.4 085 05:23:56:337.4
09 Jun, 09:56:33 AM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°04'S 153°53'E
61nm SE of Tacking Point
894.4 10.8 031 06:08:34:197.0
09 Jun, 06:34:19 PM
7
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°13'S 153°58'E
70nm SE of Tacking Point
896.2 10.5 069 06:00:15:227.4
09 Jun, 10:15:22 AM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°20'S 153°48'E
69nm SE of Tacking Point
907.1 9.2 068 07:02:27:276.2
10 Jun, 12:27:27 PM
9
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°16'S 153°43'E
63nm SE of Tacking Point
908.0 7.9 047 07:01:23:556.3
10 Jun, 11:23:55 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°18'S 153°40'E
62nm SE of Tacking Point
911.5 6.4 054 07:08:38:116.0
10 Jun, 06:38:11 PM
11
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
32°43'S 154°02'E
78nm E of Sugar Loaf
912.0 7.2 088 07:12:25:175.9
10 Jun, 10:25:17 PM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°17'S 153°33'E
58nm SE of Tacking Point
915.0 8.9 068 08:08:11:525.3
11 Jun, 06:11:52 PM
13
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°14'S 153°30'E
54nm SE of Tacking Point
915.3 9.4 040 08:08:01:115.3
11 Jun, 06:01:11 PM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°21'S 153°37'E
55nm E of Sugar Loaf
915.3 7.9 060 07:10:32:266.0
10 Jun, 08:32:26 PM
15
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°21'S 153°36'E
55nm E of Sugar Loaf
915.9 7.6 083 07:22:57:405.6
11 Jun, 08:57:40 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°25'S 153°38'E
56nm E of Sugar Loaf
917.1 7.9 042 07:06:44:106.1
10 Jun, 04:44:10 PM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°22'S 153°28'E
48nm E of Sugar Loaf
922.1 5.2 037 07:12:10:195.9
10 Jun, 10:10:19 PM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°23'S 153°22'E
42nm E of Sugar Loaf
926.8 7.4 052 07:23:39:495.6
11 Jun, 09:39:49 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°27'S 153°16'E
37nm E of Sugar Loaf
933.3 7.9 059 08:14:43:515.1
12 Jun, 12:43:51 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
32°43'S 153°26'E
49nm E of Sugar Loaf
935.6 4.4 070 07:02:47:056.2
10 Jun, 12:47:05 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied