Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:23:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:23:30

04 June, 09:30:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 10:30:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
31°18'S 155°22'E
120nm E of Smoky Cape
806.2 11.1 068 03:18:05:3211.8
07 Jun, 04:05:32 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
31°35'S 155°29'E
130nm E of Smoky Cape
811.8 14.4 064 03:23:42:0611.1
07 Jun, 09:42:06 AM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
31°48'S 155°36'E
140nm E of Smoky Cape
816.3 10.1 067 04:12:39:349.8
07 Jun, 10:39:34 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
31°40'S 155°22'E
126nm E of Smoky Cape
820.3 11.0 082 04:04:32:5110.6
07 Jun, 02:32:51 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°14'S 154°19'E
85nm SE of Tacking Point
883.0 8.7 081 05:23:11:167.4
09 Jun, 09:11:16 AM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°03'S 153°54'E
61nm SE of Tacking Point
893.0 8.8 044 06:07:38:297.0
09 Jun, 05:38:29 PM
7
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°13'S 154°00'E
71nm SE of Tacking Point
894.6 8.3 051 05:22:58:537.4
09 Jun, 08:58:53 AM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°19'S 153°50'E
69nm SE of Tacking Point
905.7 9.0 057 07:00:38:216.3
10 Jun, 10:38:21 AM
9
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°16'S 153°45'E
64nm SE of Tacking Point
906.9 7.6 061 07:01:01:006.3
10 Jun, 11:01:00 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°17'S 153°41'E
63nm SE of Tacking Point
910.3 8.2 054 07:07:46:196.1
10 Jun, 05:46:19 PM
11
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
32°42'S 154°04'E
79nm E of Sugar Loaf
911.0 8.1 076 07:12:10:225.9
10 Jun, 10:10:22 PM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°16'S 153°35'E
59nm SE of Tacking Point
913.7 8.0 065 08:05:00:095.4
11 Jun, 03:00:09 PM
13
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°13'S 153°31'E
54nm SE of Tacking Point
913.9 7.5 054 08:04:33:285.4
11 Jun, 02:33:28 PM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°21'S 153°38'E
57nm E of Sugar Loaf
914.1 5.6 052 07:08:58:426.0
10 Jun, 06:58:42 PM
15
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°21'S 153°37'E
56nm E of Sugar Loaf
914.6 8.9 064 07:20:14:195.7
11 Jun, 06:14:19 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°24'S 153°39'E
57nm E of Sugar Loaf
915.8 6.7 069 07:05:13:236.1
10 Jun, 03:13:23 PM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°21'S 153°29'E
48nm E of Sugar Loaf
921.0 7.4 061 07:11:35:045.9
10 Jun, 09:35:04 PM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°23'S 153°23'E
43nm E of Sugar Loaf
925.6 8.0 048 07:21:21:065.6
11 Jun, 07:21:06 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°27'S 153°17'E
38nm E of Sugar Loaf
932.2 6.9 049 08:12:56:245.2
11 Jun, 10:56:24 PM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
32°42'S 153°27'E
49nm E of Sugar Loaf
934.6 8.6 043 07:02:18:156.2
10 Jun, 12:18:15 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied