Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:23:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:23:50

04 June, 09:50:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 10:50:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
31°16'S 155°26'E
123nm E of Smoky Cape
802.4 11.2 083 03:18:16:0711.8
07 Jun, 04:16:07 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
31°32'S 155°34'E
133nm E of Smoky Cape
807.4 11.3 046 03:22:45:2811.2
07 Jun, 08:45:28 AM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
31°46'S 155°39'E
142nm E of Smoky Cape
812.6 11.3 050 04:12:05:429.8
07 Jun, 10:05:42 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
31°38'S 155°26'E
128nm E of Smoky Cape
816.0 10.2 061 04:03:29:5610.7
07 Jun, 01:29:56 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°13'S 154°22'E
87nm SE of Tacking Point
880.2 8.7 070 05:22:11:177.5
09 Jun, 08:11:17 AM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°01'S 153°56'E
62nm SE of Tacking Point
890.0 10.4 041 06:04:57:347.1
09 Jun, 02:57:34 PM
7
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°11'S 154°04'E
72nm SE of Tacking Point
891.5 9.0 062 05:20:32:487.6
09 Jun, 06:32:48 AM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°18'S 153°53'E
70nm SE of Tacking Point
902.9 8.3 059 06:20:47:106.5
10 Jun, 06:47:10 AM
9
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°15'S 153°47'E
64nm SE of Tacking Point
904.8 7.5 036 07:00:21:526.3
10 Jun, 10:21:52 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°16'S 153°43'E
63nm SE of Tacking Point
908.0 7.6 059 07:05:59:186.1
10 Jun, 03:59:18 PM
11
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
32°42'S 154°06'E
82nm E of Sugar Loaf
909.2 7.3 100 07:12:08:255.9
10 Jun, 10:08:25 PM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°15'S 153°38'E
59nm SE of Tacking Point
911.1 8.7 055 07:23:26:175.6
11 Jun, 09:26:17 AM
13
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°11'S 153°33'E
54nm SE of Tacking Point
911.5 8.4 054 07:23:55:085.5
11 Jun, 09:55:08 AM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°20'S 153°41'E
65nm SE of Tacking Point
911.9 7.5 069 07:06:42:286.1
10 Jun, 04:42:28 PM
15
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°19'S 153°40'E
63nm SE of Tacking Point
912.0 6.1 047 07:15:18:415.8
11 Jun, 01:18:41 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°22'S 153°41'E
59nm E of Sugar Loaf
913.2 8.3 040 07:01:36:086.3
10 Jun, 11:36:08 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°20'S 153°31'E
50nm E of Sugar Loaf
918.8 6.7 064 07:10:09:196.0
10 Jun, 08:09:19 PM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°21'S 153°25'E
45nm E of Sugar Loaf
923.2 6.5 060 07:18:08:215.7
11 Jun, 04:08:21 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°26'S 153°19'E
40nm E of Sugar Loaf
930.0 7.9 038 08:09:32:185.3
11 Jun, 07:32:18 PM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
32°41'S 153°29'E
51nm E of Sugar Loaf
932.3 7.2 056 07:02:23:416.2
10 Jun, 12:23:41 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied