Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:03:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:03:00

05 June, 01:00:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 02:00:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°59'S 160°19'E
353nm E of Cape Byron
523.9 9.1 071 04:08:31:2910.2
07 Jun, 06:31:29 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°47'S 161°05'E
398nm E of Cape Byron
536.1 9.5 071 04:13:09:209.8
07 Jun, 11:09:20 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°34'S 160°31'E
366nm E of Cape Byron
543.1 8.7 051 04:18:55:399.3
08 Jun, 04:55:39 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°49'S 160°35'E
372nm E of Cape Byron
552.9 10.2 063 04:15:45:079.5
08 Jun, 01:45:07 AM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°20'S 157°57'E
231nm E of Cape Byron
627.8 8.8 056 05:06:05:098.4
08 Jun, 04:05:09 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°57'S 158°31'E
269nm E of Cape Byron
630.6 8.9 047 04:21:20:269.1
08 Jun, 07:20:26 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°34'S 159°05'E
308nm E of Cape Byron
637.6 8.1 039 04:22:15:129.0
08 Jun, 08:15:12 AM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°24'S 158°21'E
269nm SE of Cape Byron
655.5 10.2 058 05:02:33:538.7
08 Jun, 12:33:53 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°29'S 158°24'E
273nm SE of Cape Byron
657.0 8.6 074 05:06:34:518.4
08 Jun, 04:34:51 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°33'S 158°23'E
274nm SE of Cape Byron
661.0 10.8 065 05:08:28:348.3
08 Jun, 06:28:34 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°55'S 157°36'E
222nm E of Cape Byron
664.4 8.9 061 05:19:41:347.6
09 Jun, 05:41:34 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°38'S 157°56'E
244nm E of South Solitary Island
680.6 8.6 035 05:13:35:238.0
08 Jun, 11:35:23 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°46'S 158°01'E
249nm E of South Solitary Island
683.3 9.2 063 05:18:22:377.7
09 Jun, 04:22:37 AM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°50'S 157°30'E
223nm E of South Solitary Island
705.4 9.9 072 06:02:43:297.3
09 Jun, 12:43:29 PM
15
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
31°08'S 157°44'E
238nm E of South Solitary Island
709.4 10.1 062 05:18:18:537.7
09 Jun, 04:18:53 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
31°01'S 157°35'E
229nm E of South Solitary Island
709.9 8.2 073 06:09:50:096.9
09 Jun, 07:50:09 PM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°51'S 157°16'E
212nm E of South Solitary Island
714.4 7.3 075 06:20:59:366.5
10 Jun, 06:59:36 AM
18
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°31'S 156°54'E
190nm E of South Solitary Island
715.6 6.6 068 06:02:57:217.2
09 Jun, 12:57:21 PM
19
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
31°04'S 157°24'E
220nm E of South Solitary Island
718.5 9.0 070 06:23:04:446.4
10 Jun, 09:04:44 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
31°02'S 157°05'E
204nm E of South Solitary Island
728.7 7.4 051 06:13:52:516.7
09 Jun, 11:52:51 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied