Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:03:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:03:10

05 June, 01:10:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 02:10:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°59'S 160°20'E
354nm E of Cape Byron
522.5 10.1 067 04:08:45:3910.2
07 Jun, 06:45:39 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°46'S 161°07'E
399nm E of Cape Byron
534.6 11.3 066 04:13:12:529.7
07 Jun, 11:12:52 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°33'S 160°33'E
368nm E of Cape Byron
541.5 11.2 053 04:18:21:039.3
08 Jun, 04:21:03 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°47'S 160°36'E
373nm E of Cape Byron
551.0 13.3 051 04:15:25:499.6
08 Jun, 01:25:49 AM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°19'S 157°58'E
232nm E of Cape Byron
626.4 10.2 057 05:06:00:428.4
08 Jun, 04:00:42 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°56'S 158°32'E
269nm E of Cape Byron
629.1 9.4 050 04:21:23:059.1
08 Jun, 07:23:05 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°33'S 159°05'E
308nm E of Cape Byron
636.2 10.0 015 04:22:32:159.0
08 Jun, 08:32:15 AM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°23'S 158°23'E
270nm SE of Cape Byron
653.9 8.0 041 05:02:21:538.7
08 Jun, 12:21:53 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°28'S 158°26'E
274nm SE of Cape Byron
655.6 9.0 067 05:06:36:488.4
08 Jun, 04:36:48 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°32'S 158°24'E
275nm SE of Cape Byron
659.6 9.9 084 05:08:30:568.3
08 Jun, 06:30:56 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°54'S 157°37'E
223nm E of Cape Byron
663.1 7.1 066 05:19:35:087.6
09 Jun, 05:35:08 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°36'S 157°57'E
245nm E of South Solitary Island
679.1 10.1 050 05:13:10:248.0
08 Jun, 11:10:24 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°46'S 158°03'E
251nm E of South Solitary Island
682.0 9.5 064 05:18:13:357.7
09 Jun, 04:13:35 AM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°50'S 157°31'E
224nm E of South Solitary Island
704.0 9.5 069 06:02:16:057.3
09 Jun, 12:16:05 PM
15
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
31°08'S 157°46'E
240nm E of South Solitary Island
708.0 8.2 063 05:18:06:577.7
09 Jun, 04:06:57 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
31°01'S 157°37'E
230nm E of South Solitary Island
708.5 9.3 066 06:09:04:497.0
09 Jun, 07:04:49 PM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°51'S 157°18'E
213nm E of South Solitary Island
713.3 6.4 067 06:21:11:416.4
10 Jun, 07:11:41 AM
18
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°31'S 156°55'E
191nm E of South Solitary Island
714.6 6.8 060 06:03:32:517.2
09 Jun, 01:32:51 PM
19
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
31°03'S 157°25'E
221nm E of South Solitary Island
717.4 8.0 078 06:22:41:056.4
10 Jun, 08:41:05 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
31°01'S 157°06'E
205nm E of South Solitary Island
727.4 6.9 047 06:13:37:356.8
09 Jun, 11:37:35 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied