Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:03:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:03:20

05 June, 01:20:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 02:20:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°58'S 160°22'E
356nm E of Cape Byron
521.2 9.1 086 04:09:09:5410.1
07 Jun, 07:09:54 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°46'S 161°09'E
401nm E of Cape Byron
533.1 10.4 069 04:13:20:259.7
07 Jun, 11:20:25 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°32'S 160°34'E
369nm E of Cape Byron
540.0 12.6 055 04:18:05:449.3
08 Jun, 04:05:44 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°46'S 160°38'E
374nm E of Cape Byron
549.2 9.7 054 04:15:07:209.6
08 Jun, 01:07:20 AM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°19'S 158°00'E
233nm E of Cape Byron
625.0 9.1 059 05:05:53:558.5
08 Jun, 03:53:55 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°55'S 158°34'E
270nm E of Cape Byron
627.6 9.6 055 04:21:23:489.1
08 Jun, 07:23:48 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°32'S 159°06'E
308nm E of Cape Byron
634.8 10.7 037 04:22:41:569.0
08 Jun, 08:41:56 AM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°22'S 158°24'E
271nm SE of Cape Byron
652.4 11.8 060 05:02:20:338.7
08 Jun, 12:20:33 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°28'S 158°27'E
275nm SE of Cape Byron
654.3 9.7 058 05:06:41:178.4
08 Jun, 04:41:17 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°32'S 158°26'E
276nm SE of Cape Byron
658.2 9.1 077 05:08:35:228.3
08 Jun, 06:35:22 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°54'S 157°38'E
224nm E of Cape Byron
661.8 7.2 054 05:19:32:307.6
09 Jun, 05:32:30 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°36'S 157°59'E
246nm E of South Solitary Island
677.6 9.0 061 05:12:51:218.0
08 Jun, 10:51:21 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°45'S 158°05'E
252nm E of South Solitary Island
680.6 8.5 073 05:17:54:267.7
09 Jun, 03:54:26 AM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°49'S 157°33'E
225nm E of South Solitary Island
702.6 10.0 071 06:01:44:317.3
09 Jun, 11:44:31 AM
15
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
31°07'S 157°47'E
241nm E of South Solitary Island
706.6 10.1 067 05:17:54:197.7
09 Jun, 03:54:19 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
31°00'S 157°38'E
232nm E of South Solitary Island
707.1 10.2 055 06:08:23:237.0
09 Jun, 06:23:23 PM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°50'S 157°19'E
214nm E of South Solitary Island
712.3 5.7 070 06:21:18:516.4
10 Jun, 07:18:51 AM
18
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°30'S 156°56'E
192nm E of South Solitary Island
713.5 6.7 074 06:03:53:137.2
09 Jun, 01:53:13 PM
19
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
31°03'S 157°26'E
222nm E of South Solitary Island
716.2 7.7 064 06:22:19:406.4
10 Jun, 08:19:40 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
31°00'S 157°08'E
206nm E of South Solitary Island
726.2 8.5 045 06:13:24:536.8
09 Jun, 11:24:53 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied