Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:03:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:03:30

05 June, 01:30:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 02:30:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°58'S 160°24'E
357nm E of Cape Byron
519.9 10.0 077 04:09:31:0010.1
07 Jun, 07:31:00 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°45'S 161°11'E
402nm E of Cape Byron
531.6 9.7 070 04:13:21:099.7
07 Jun, 11:21:09 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°31'S 160°36'E
370nm E of Cape Byron
538.5 9.3 064 04:17:56:139.3
08 Jun, 03:56:13 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°45'S 160°40'E
376nm E of Cape Byron
547.5 12.5 064 04:14:53:059.6
08 Jun, 12:53:05 AM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°18'S 158°01'E
234nm E of Cape Byron
623.5 10.6 041 05:05:48:198.5
08 Jun, 03:48:19 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°54'S 158°35'E
271nm E of Cape Byron
626.1 9.0 064 04:21:27:499.1
08 Jun, 07:27:49 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°30'S 159°07'E
308nm E of Cape Byron
633.1 10.9 025 04:22:39:239.0
08 Jun, 08:39:23 AM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°21'S 158°26'E
272nm E of Cape Byron
650.8 10.6 066 05:02:13:568.7
08 Jun, 12:13:56 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°27'S 158°29'E
276nm SE of Cape Byron
652.9 10.0 063 05:06:42:148.4
08 Jun, 04:42:14 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°32'S 158°28'E
277nm SE of Cape Byron
656.8 9.5 074 05:08:36:078.3
08 Jun, 06:36:07 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°53'S 157°40'E
224nm E of Cape Byron
660.5 8.5 069 05:19:34:557.6
09 Jun, 05:34:55 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°35'S 158°00'E
247nm E of South Solitary Island
676.2 8.9 067 05:12:39:498.0
08 Jun, 10:39:49 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°45'S 158°06'E
254nm E of South Solitary Island
679.3 9.2 079 05:17:26:537.7
09 Jun, 03:26:53 AM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°48'S 157°34'E
226nm E of South Solitary Island
701.3 9.4 064 06:01:23:037.3
09 Jun, 11:23:03 AM
15
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
31°06'S 157°49'E
242nm E of South Solitary Island
705.1 9.8 058 05:17:32:327.7
09 Jun, 03:32:32 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°59'S 157°40'E
233nm E of South Solitary Island
705.8 8.7 070 06:07:45:467.0
09 Jun, 05:45:46 PM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°50'S 157°20'E
215nm E of South Solitary Island
711.3 6.6 075 06:21:40:466.4
10 Jun, 07:40:46 AM
18
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°30'S 156°57'E
193nm E of South Solitary Island
712.4 6.4 060 06:04:14:357.2
09 Jun, 02:14:35 PM
19
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
31°02'S 157°28'E
223nm E of South Solitary Island
715.0 7.7 070 06:21:58:306.4
10 Jun, 07:58:30 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
31°00'S 157°09'E
207nm E of South Solitary Island
724.9 7.6 042 06:13:06:466.8
09 Jun, 11:06:46 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied