Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:03:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:03:40

05 June, 01:40:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 02:40:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°57'S 160°25'E
359nm E of Cape Byron
518.6 9.8 079 04:09:47:5210.1
07 Jun, 07:47:52 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°44'S 161°13'E
404nm E of Cape Byron
530.1 11.5 066 04:13:29:319.7
07 Jun, 11:29:31 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°30'S 160°37'E
371nm E of Cape Byron
536.9 7.3 044 04:17:36:399.4
08 Jun, 03:36:39 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°44'S 160°42'E
377nm E of Cape Byron
545.7 10.5 058 04:14:33:109.6
08 Jun, 12:33:10 AM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°17'S 158°02'E
235nm E of Cape Byron
622.2 8.2 053 05:05:58:408.4
08 Jun, 03:58:40 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°53'S 158°36'E
272nm E of Cape Byron
624.5 9.3 049 04:21:28:199.1
08 Jun, 07:28:19 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°29'S 159°08'E
308nm E of Cape Byron
631.6 9.0 025 04:22:41:129.0
08 Jun, 08:41:12 AM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°20'S 158°27'E
273nm E of Cape Byron
649.3 9.2 076 05:01:41:158.7
08 Jun, 11:41:15 AM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°26'S 158°30'E
277nm SE of Cape Byron
651.5 9.2 054 05:06:48:358.4
08 Jun, 04:48:35 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°31'S 158°30'E
279nm SE of Cape Byron
655.4 9.4 069 05:08:32:538.3
08 Jun, 06:32:53 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°53'S 157°41'E
226nm E of Cape Byron
659.3 7.8 076 05:19:40:267.6
09 Jun, 05:40:26 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°35'S 158°02'E
249nm E of South Solitary Island
674.8 8.7 055 05:12:26:588.0
08 Jun, 10:26:58 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°44'S 158°08'E
255nm E of South Solitary Island
677.8 10.3 073 05:17:22:227.7
09 Jun, 03:22:22 AM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°48'S 157°36'E
228nm E of South Solitary Island
700.0 8.6 071 06:01:08:317.3
09 Jun, 11:08:31 AM
15
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
31°06'S 157°50'E
243nm E of South Solitary Island
703.7 9.9 064 05:17:16:407.8
09 Jun, 03:16:40 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°59'S 157°41'E
234nm E of South Solitary Island
704.4 8.0 063 06:07:11:277.0
09 Jun, 05:11:27 PM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°50'S 157°22'E
216nm E of South Solitary Island
710.2 8.6 060 06:21:41:096.4
10 Jun, 07:41:09 AM
18
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°29'S 156°58'E
194nm E of South Solitary Island
711.3 6.8 061 06:04:43:167.2
09 Jun, 02:43:16 PM
19
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
31°02'S 157°29'E
225nm E of South Solitary Island
713.8 7.3 059 06:21:34:116.4
10 Jun, 07:34:11 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°59'S 157°10'E
208nm E of South Solitary Island
723.6 7.5 036 06:12:51:596.8
09 Jun, 10:51:59 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied