Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:00:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:00:00

05 June, 10:00:00 AM Sydney Time - 05 June, 11:00:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
29°17'S 159°51'E
330nm E of Cape Byron
552.9 12.8 040 04:08:00:3510.2
07 Jun, 06:00:35 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
30°01'S 160°36'E
375nm E of Cape Byron
562.6 11.6 066 04:11:04:129.9
07 Jun, 09:04:12 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°49'S 160°02'E
344nm E of Cape Byron
571.0 10.6 035 05:00:00:488.9
08 Jun, 10:00:48 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
30°02'S 160°03'E
347nm E of Cape Byron
580.6 10.7 068 04:17:00:419.4
08 Jun, 03:00:41 AM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°36'S 157°34'E
215nm E of Cape Byron
653.2 7.7 063 05:06:12:308.4
08 Jun, 04:12:30 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
30°19'S 158°07'E
256nm SE of Cape Byron
660.1 10.7 042 05:01:04:088.8
08 Jun, 11:04:08 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°48'S 158°36'E
279nm E of South Solitary Island
664.5 12.2 074 04:19:43:099.2
08 Jun, 05:43:09 AM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°42'S 157°56'E
244nm E of South Solitary Island
683.5 12.2 032 05:09:39:058.2
08 Jun, 07:39:05 PM
9
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°41'S 157°55'E
243nm E of South Solitary Island
683.8 8.1 024 05:06:06:458.4
08 Jun, 04:06:45 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°44'S 157°53'E
242nm E of South Solitary Island
686.9 9.1 079 05:11:15:518.1
08 Jun, 09:15:51 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
30°06'S 157°12'E
207nm SE of Cape Byron
687.0 9.3 078 05:16:47:047.8
09 Jun, 02:47:04 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°54'S 157°31'E
224nm E of South Solitary Island
707.4 10.5 056 05:23:55:327.4
09 Jun, 09:55:32 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°57'S 157°33'E
227nm E of South Solitary Island
708.8 7.6 066 06:04:54:317.1
09 Jun, 02:54:31 PM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
31°03'S 157°05'E
204nm E of South Solitary Island
729.4 8.7 061 06:11:01:046.9
09 Jun, 09:01:04 PM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
31°08'S 157°07'E
207nm E of South Solitary Island
731.7 7.5 058 06:16:09:296.6
10 Jun, 02:09:29 AM
16
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°56'S 156°53'E
193nm E of South Solitary Island
732.7 6.4 073 06:13:25:526.8
09 Jun, 11:25:52 PM
17
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
31°22'S 157°17'E
220nm E of South Solitary Island
735.5 8.1 057 06:02:36:127.3
09 Jun, 12:36:12 PM
18
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°41'S 156°30'E
171nm E of South Solitary Island
737.3 8.4 062 05:22:21:557.5
09 Jun, 08:21:55 AM
19
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
31°08'S 156°58'E
200nm E of South Solitary Island
737.6 5.9 068 06:19:20:286.5
10 Jun, 05:20:28 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
31°08'S 156°41'E
186nm E of South Solitary Island
748.1 8.6 074 06:07:40:567.0
09 Jun, 05:40:56 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied