Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:12:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:12:00

05 June, 10:00:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 11:00:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°23'S 161°49'E
433nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
446.1 10.5 081 04:16:06:579.5
08 Jun, 02:06:57 AM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°04'S 162°44'E
442nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
454.9 12.1 051 04:13:32:199.7
07 Jun, 11:32:19 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°41'S 161°59'E
442nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
454.9 11.7 065 04:10:56:3410.0
07 Jun, 08:56:34 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°00'S 162°16'E
450nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
462.9 11.4 054 04:10:56:4510.0
07 Jun, 08:56:45 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°27'S 158°56'E
281nm E of Cape Byron
553.7 9.6 020 05:08:09:128.3
08 Jun, 06:09:12 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°13'S 159°44'E
324nm E of Cape Byron
554.0 8.6 064 05:05:38:268.5
08 Jun, 03:38:26 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°28'S 159°57'E
336nm E of Cape Byron
558.2 10.8 046 05:02:08:028.7
08 Jun, 12:08:02 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°37'S 159°32'E
316nm E of Cape Byron
579.4 8.4 048 05:08:05:218.3
08 Jun, 06:05:21 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°52'S 159°37'E
323nm E of Cape Byron
587.9 10.8 039 05:15:46:037.8
09 Jun, 01:46:03 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°57'S 159°40'E
326nm E of Cape Byron
589.7 8.8 058 05:12:26:168.0
08 Jun, 10:26:16 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°21'S 158°48'E
276nm E of Cape Byron
594.6 6.8 055 05:17:02:557.8
09 Jun, 03:02:55 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°07'S 159°22'E
313nm E of Cape Byron
607.3 8.8 075 05:12:13:398.0
08 Jun, 10:13:39 PM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°03'S 159°16'E
308nm E of Cape Byron
607.7 8.3 048 05:14:37:187.9
09 Jun, 12:37:18 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°33'S 159°09'E
311nm E of Cape Byron
633.9 8.6 070 05:16:18:307.8
09 Jun, 02:18:30 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°18'S 158°46'E
287nm E of Cape Byron
636.7 7.8 072 06:00:07:427.4
09 Jun, 10:07:42 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°29'S 158°55'E
298nm E of Cape Byron
638.7 8.2 070 05:22:18:067.5
09 Jun, 08:18:06 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°37'S 158°43'E
292nm SE of Cape Byron
652.0 7.9 070 06:04:14:357.2
09 Jun, 02:14:35 PM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°26'S 158°25'E
273nm SE of Cape Byron
654.9 7.7 068 06:15:06:326.7
10 Jun, 01:06:32 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°02'S 157°57'E
241nm E of Cape Byron
655.4 7.9 078 06:12:23:166.8
09 Jun, 10:23:16 PM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°11'S 158°05'E
252nm E of Cape Byron
656.1 8.6 048 05:21:02:017.5
09 Jun, 07:02:01 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied