Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:00:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:00:10

05 June, 10:10:00 AM Sydney Time - 05 June, 11:10:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
29°15'S 159°53'E
331nm E of Cape Byron
550.8 11.6 042 04:07:31:1510.3
07 Jun, 05:31:15 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
30°01'S 160°37'E
376nm E of Cape Byron
561.1 10.1 055 04:11:14:529.9
07 Jun, 09:14:52 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°48'S 160°04'E
345nm E of Cape Byron
569.6 8.4 077 04:23:30:428.9
08 Jun, 09:30:42 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
30°01'S 160°05'E
349nm E of Cape Byron
578.7 11.3 053 04:16:28:399.5
08 Jun, 02:28:39 AM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°35'S 157°35'E
216nm E of Cape Byron
651.8 7.3 049 05:06:18:078.4
08 Jun, 04:18:07 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
30°17'S 158°09'E
257nm SE of Cape Byron
658.4 11.3 052 05:00:41:088.8
08 Jun, 10:41:08 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°48'S 158°38'E
281nm E of South Solitary Island
662.9 9.7 064 04:19:42:059.2
08 Jun, 05:42:05 AM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°41'S 157°57'E
245nm E of South Solitary Island
682.0 11.9 047 05:09:21:538.2
08 Jun, 07:21:53 PM
9
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°41'S 157°55'E
244nm E of South Solitary Island
682.9 8.3 050 05:07:03:298.4
08 Jun, 05:03:29 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°43'S 157°54'E
243nm E of South Solitary Island
685.5 9.6 073 05:11:12:248.1
08 Jun, 09:12:24 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
30°05'S 157°13'E
207nm SE of Cape Byron
685.8 5.5 093 05:17:05:317.8
09 Jun, 03:05:31 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°53'S 157°32'E
226nm E of South Solitary Island
705.9 8.4 051 05:23:14:097.4
09 Jun, 09:14:09 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°57'S 157°34'E
228nm E of South Solitary Island
707.7 9.7 074 06:05:03:277.1
09 Jun, 03:03:27 PM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
31°02'S 157°06'E
205nm E of South Solitary Island
728.2 8.4 060 06:10:45:246.9
09 Jun, 08:45:24 PM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
31°07'S 157°09'E
209nm E of South Solitary Island
730.5 9.5 085 06:16:03:246.6
10 Jun, 02:03:24 AM
16
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°56'S 156°54'E
194nm E of South Solitary Island
731.7 7.5 083 06:14:06:596.7
10 Jun, 12:06:59 AM
17
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
31°21'S 157°19'E
221nm E of South Solitary Island
734.1 8.6 055 06:02:14:207.3
09 Jun, 12:14:20 PM
18
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°40'S 156°32'E
172nm E of South Solitary Island
736.0 8.8 069 05:22:35:327.5
09 Jun, 08:35:32 AM
19
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
31°08'S 156°59'E
201nm E of South Solitary Island
736.6 9.1 093 06:19:59:486.5
10 Jun, 05:59:48 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
31°08'S 156°43'E
187nm E of South Solitary Island
747.1 7.8 076 06:08:17:437.0
09 Jun, 06:17:43 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied