Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:12:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:12:10

05 June, 10:10:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 11:10:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°23'S 161°50'E
432nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
445.1 10.5 088 04:16:33:319.5
08 Jun, 02:33:31 AM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°03'S 162°46'E
440nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
452.8 25.5 032 04:12:58:119.8
07 Jun, 10:58:11 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°40'S 162°01'E
440nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
453.3 10.5 043 04:10:59:109.9
07 Jun, 08:59:10 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°59'S 162°18'E
448nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
461.3 11.7 080 04:11:02:559.9
07 Jun, 09:02:55 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°26'S 158°57'E
281nm E of Cape Byron
552.5 9.8 035 05:08:22:428.3
08 Jun, 06:22:42 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°12'S 159°46'E
325nm E of Cape Byron
552.7 8.0 055 05:05:50:298.5
08 Jun, 03:50:29 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°27'S 159°58'E
337nm E of Cape Byron
556.6 10.6 037 05:02:00:008.7
08 Jun, 12:00:00 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°37'S 159°34'E
317nm E of Cape Byron
578.0 9.3 059 05:08:12:088.3
08 Jun, 06:12:08 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°52'S 159°38'E
324nm E of Cape Byron
586.5 10.8 049 05:15:32:367.9
09 Jun, 01:32:36 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°56'S 159°41'E
327nm E of Cape Byron
588.2 8.8 056 05:12:15:218.0
08 Jun, 10:15:21 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°20'S 158°49'E
277nm E of Cape Byron
593.5 7.3 064 05:17:20:007.7
09 Jun, 03:20:00 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°06'S 159°23'E
314nm E of Cape Byron
606.0 7.9 058 05:12:21:468.0
08 Jun, 10:21:46 PM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°02'S 159°18'E
309nm E of Cape Byron
606.3 8.3 042 05:14:33:547.9
09 Jun, 12:33:54 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°32'S 159°11'E
312nm E of Cape Byron
632.5 7.9 055 05:16:28:117.8
09 Jun, 02:28:11 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°17'S 158°47'E
288nm E of Cape Byron
635.3 10.2 019 06:00:00:307.4
09 Jun, 10:00:30 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°28'S 158°57'E
299nm E of Cape Byron
637.6 7.1 060 05:22:39:417.5
09 Jun, 08:39:41 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°37'S 158°45'E
293nm SE of Cape Byron
650.8 6.3 060 06:04:16:297.2
09 Jun, 02:16:29 PM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°26'S 158°26'E
273nm SE of Cape Byron
653.9 7.2 072 06:15:17:496.7
10 Jun, 01:17:49 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°01'S 157°58'E
242nm E of Cape Byron
654.3 7.1 053 06:12:17:426.8
09 Jun, 10:17:42 PM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°10'S 158°07'E
252nm E of Cape Byron
654.7 8.6 047 05:20:45:357.6
09 Jun, 06:45:35 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied