Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:00:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:00:20

05 June, 10:20:00 AM Sydney Time - 05 June, 11:20:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
29°14'S 159°54'E
332nm E of Cape Byron
548.9 13.5 030 04:07:15:0210.3
07 Jun, 05:15:02 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°59'S 160°39'E
377nm E of Cape Byron
559.4 10.7 055 04:11:04:409.9
07 Jun, 09:04:40 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°48'S 160°05'E
346nm E of Cape Byron
568.4 9.1 082 04:23:45:158.9
08 Jun, 09:45:15 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
30°00'S 160°07'E
350nm E of Cape Byron
576.8 12.4 069 04:16:07:099.5
08 Jun, 02:07:09 AM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°34'S 157°37'E
217nm E of Cape Byron
650.4 7.3 051 05:06:25:158.4
08 Jun, 04:25:15 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
30°16'S 158°10'E
258nm SE of Cape Byron
656.7 11.8 048 05:00:20:398.8
08 Jun, 10:20:39 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°47'S 158°40'E
282nm E of South Solitary Island
661.3 10.0 084 04:19:45:039.2
08 Jun, 05:45:03 AM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°40'S 157°59'E
247nm E of South Solitary Island
680.4 10.8 057 05:09:00:278.2
08 Jun, 07:00:27 PM
9
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°39'S 157°57'E
245nm E of South Solitary Island
681.2 8.3 050 05:06:43:518.4
08 Jun, 04:43:51 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°43'S 157°56'E
245nm E of South Solitary Island
684.1 9.4 085 05:11:06:018.1
08 Jun, 09:06:01 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
30°04'S 157°14'E
208nm SE of Cape Byron
684.8 8.5 066 05:17:55:187.7
09 Jun, 03:55:18 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°53'S 157°34'E
227nm E of South Solitary Island
704.5 8.2 067 05:22:50:077.5
09 Jun, 08:50:07 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°57'S 157°36'E
229nm E of South Solitary Island
706.4 8.8 070 06:04:32:317.2
09 Jun, 02:32:31 PM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
31°01'S 157°08'E
206nm E of South Solitary Island
726.8 8.5 071 06:10:14:166.9
09 Jun, 08:14:16 PM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
31°07'S 157°10'E
210nm E of South Solitary Island
729.4 7.4 088 06:16:10:196.6
10 Jun, 02:10:19 AM
16
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°56'S 156°55'E
195nm E of South Solitary Island
730.8 5.2 105 06:15:02:296.7
10 Jun, 01:02:29 AM
17
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
31°21'S 157°20'E
222nm E of South Solitary Island
732.7 9.0 050 06:01:46:117.3
09 Jun, 11:46:11 AM
18
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°40'S 156°33'E
173nm E of South Solitary Island
734.7 7.3 052 05:22:37:497.5
09 Jun, 08:37:49 AM
19
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
31°08'S 157°01'E
202nm E of South Solitary Island
735.6 8.2 089 06:20:34:336.5
10 Jun, 06:34:33 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
31°08'S 156°44'E
188nm E of South Solitary Island
746.1 6.4 077 06:09:05:537.0
09 Jun, 07:05:53 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied