Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:12:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:12:20

05 June, 10:20:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 11:20:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°23'S 161°52'E
431nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
443.9 11.0 072 04:16:54:459.4
08 Jun, 02:54:45 AM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°02'S 162°48'E
438nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
450.9 16.7 049 04:12:33:469.8
07 Jun, 10:33:46 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°39'S 162°02'E
439nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
451.7 10.1 061 04:10:57:1710.0
07 Jun, 08:57:17 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°58'S 162°20'E
447nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
460.0 12.1 079 04:11:17:139.9
07 Jun, 09:17:13 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°24'S 158°58'E
282nm E of Cape Byron
551.0 9.8 358 05:08:09:328.3
08 Jun, 06:09:32 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°11'S 159°47'E
326nm E of Cape Byron
551.3 7.9 050 05:06:00:118.4
08 Jun, 04:00:11 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°26'S 159°59'E
338nm E of Cape Byron
555.0 8.3 036 05:01:54:088.7
08 Jun, 11:54:08 AM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°36'S 159°35'E
318nm E of Cape Byron
576.6 9.2 076 05:08:19:158.3
08 Jun, 06:19:15 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°51'S 159°39'E
325nm E of Cape Byron
585.1 8.5 061 05:15:22:297.9
09 Jun, 01:22:29 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°55'S 159°43'E
328nm E of Cape Byron
586.7 9.9 045 05:12:08:538.1
08 Jun, 10:08:53 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°20'S 158°51'E
278nm E of Cape Byron
592.3 7.8 060 05:17:36:417.7
09 Jun, 03:36:41 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°06'S 159°25'E
315nm E of Cape Byron
604.7 7.9 066 05:12:36:068.0
08 Jun, 10:36:06 PM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°02'S 159°19'E
310nm E of Cape Byron
604.9 9.6 068 05:14:30:197.9
09 Jun, 12:30:19 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°31'S 159°12'E
313nm E of Cape Byron
631.2 7.9 064 05:16:37:297.8
09 Jun, 02:37:29 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°17'S 158°48'E
289nm E of Cape Byron
634.0 8.3 056 05:23:49:517.4
09 Jun, 09:49:51 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°28'S 158°58'E
300nm E of Cape Byron
636.5 7.5 064 05:22:59:317.4
09 Jun, 08:59:31 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°36'S 158°46'E
293nm SE of Cape Byron
649.6 8.7 058 06:03:59:057.2
09 Jun, 01:59:05 PM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°25'S 158°27'E
274nm SE of Cape Byron
652.9 4.9 065 06:15:36:286.7
10 Jun, 01:36:28 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°01'S 157°59'E
243nm E of Cape Byron
653.1 7.2 041 06:12:15:296.8
09 Jun, 10:15:29 PM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°09'S 158°08'E
253nm E of Cape Byron
653.3 8.4 051 05:20:38:557.6
09 Jun, 06:38:55 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied