Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:12:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:12:30

05 June, 10:30:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 11:30:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°23'S 161°54'E
430nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
442.7 10.1 073 04:17:16:109.4
08 Jun, 03:16:10 AM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°00'S 162°50'E
436nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
448.7 12.8 043 04:11:55:289.9
07 Jun, 09:55:28 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°38'S 162°04'E
437nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
450.2 11.4 058 04:11:01:469.9
07 Jun, 09:01:46 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°58'S 162°22'E
445nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
458.4 11.6 052 04:11:20:039.9
07 Jun, 09:20:03 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°23'S 158°58'E
283nm E of Cape Byron
550.0 9.6 022 05:08:38:438.3
08 Jun, 06:38:43 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°10'S 159°48'E
327nm E of Cape Byron
550.0 8.8 054 05:06:09:358.4
08 Jun, 04:09:35 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°24'S 160°00'E
338nm E of Cape Byron
553.4 10.7 044 05:01:51:258.7
08 Jun, 11:51:25 AM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°35'S 159°37'E
320nm E of Cape Byron
575.0 10.5 068 05:08:16:178.3
08 Jun, 06:16:17 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°50'S 159°41'E
326nm E of Cape Byron
583.8 8.0 059 05:15:24:457.9
09 Jun, 01:24:45 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°55'S 159°44'E
329nm E of Cape Byron
585.3 9.8 029 05:12:05:228.1
08 Jun, 10:05:22 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°19'S 158°52'E
279nm E of Cape Byron
591.1 6.8 052 05:17:47:037.7
09 Jun, 03:47:03 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°05'S 159°26'E
316nm E of Cape Byron
603.4 8.8 061 05:12:52:188.0
08 Jun, 10:52:18 PM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°01'S 159°21'E
311nm E of Cape Byron
603.5 9.5 066 05:14:23:007.9
09 Jun, 12:23:00 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°31'S 159°13'E
313nm E of Cape Byron
629.9 7.4 083 05:16:50:507.8
09 Jun, 02:50:50 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°16'S 158°50'E
289nm E of Cape Byron
632.6 8.0 059 05:23:34:077.4
09 Jun, 09:34:07 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°27'S 158°59'E
301nm E of Cape Byron
635.4 8.7 064 05:23:19:537.4
09 Jun, 09:19:53 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°35'S 158°47'E
294nm SE of Cape Byron
648.3 6.8 053 06:04:08:447.2
09 Jun, 02:08:44 PM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°25'S 158°28'E
275nm SE of Cape Byron
651.9 6.7 044 06:15:45:366.7
10 Jun, 01:45:36 AM
19
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°08'S 158°09'E
254nm E of Cape Byron
651.9 9.1 045 05:20:27:517.6
09 Jun, 06:27:51 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°00'S 158°00'E
244nm E of Cape Byron
651.9 7.6 038 06:12:05:456.8
09 Jun, 10:05:45 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied