Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:00:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:00:40

05 June, 10:40:00 AM Sydney Time - 05 June, 11:40:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
29°11'S 159°57'E
334nm E of Cape Byron
545.5 8.0 047 04:07:08:4410.3
07 Jun, 05:08:44 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°58'S 160°42'E
379nm E of Cape Byron
556.3 11.1 072 04:10:59:109.9
07 Jun, 08:59:10 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°47'S 160°09'E
349nm E of Cape Byron
565.8 9.1 074 04:23:40:298.9
08 Jun, 09:40:29 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°59'S 160°11'E
353nm E of Cape Byron
573.6 9.3 079 04:15:46:279.5
08 Jun, 01:46:27 AM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°33'S 157°39'E
219nm E of Cape Byron
647.6 10.3 044 05:06:20:478.4
08 Jun, 04:20:47 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
30°14'S 158°13'E
259nm E of Cape Byron
653.4 10.3 036 04:23:51:068.9
08 Jun, 09:51:06 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°46'S 158°43'E
285nm E of South Solitary Island
658.3 10.2 069 04:19:56:549.2
08 Jun, 05:56:54 AM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°38'S 158°02'E
249nm E of South Solitary Island
677.4 9.9 055 05:08:26:458.3
08 Jun, 06:26:45 PM
9
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°41'S 158°00'E
247nm E of South Solitary Island
681.0 8.8 064 05:10:24:178.2
08 Jun, 08:24:17 PM
10
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°40'S 157°56'E
244nm E of South Solitary Island
682.1 9.6 038 05:13:19:308.0
08 Jun, 11:19:30 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
30°03'S 157°16'E
209nm SE of Cape Byron
682.4 8.4 067 05:18:45:237.7
09 Jun, 04:45:23 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°51'S 157°37'E
229nm E of South Solitary Island
701.6 11.5 066 05:21:36:527.5
09 Jun, 07:36:52 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°55'S 157°39'E
232nm E of South Solitary Island
703.4 9.7 060 06:02:49:187.2
09 Jun, 12:49:18 PM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
31°00'S 157°10'E
208nm E of South Solitary Island
724.2 8.3 052 06:09:17:036.9
09 Jun, 07:17:03 PM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
31°06'S 157°13'E
212nm E of South Solitary Island
727.1 9.2 088 06:15:53:136.7
10 Jun, 01:53:13 AM
16
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°55'S 156°58'E
197nm E of South Solitary Island
728.8 5.5 097 06:16:05:146.6
10 Jun, 02:05:14 AM
17
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
31°19'S 157°23'E
224nm E of South Solitary Island
729.9 9.7 059 06:00:46:227.4
09 Jun, 10:46:22 AM
18
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°38'S 156°35'E
175nm E of South Solitary Island
732.2 7.7 071 05:23:01:207.4
09 Jun, 09:01:20 AM
19
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
31°07'S 157°03'E
204nm E of South Solitary Island
733.7 6.9 080 06:21:57:096.4
10 Jun, 07:57:09 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
31°07'S 156°47'E
190nm E of South Solitary Island
744.2 8.2 100 06:10:21:526.9
09 Jun, 08:21:52 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied