Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:12:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:12:40

05 June, 10:40:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 11:40:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°23'S 161°56'E
429nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
441.5 9.8 089 04:17:35:479.4
08 Jun, 03:35:47 AM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
28°59'S 162°52'E
434nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
446.7 14.1 052 04:11:26:249.9
07 Jun, 09:26:24 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°37'S 162°06'E
436nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
448.6 12.0 056 04:11:02:309.9
07 Jun, 09:02:30 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°57'S 162°24'E
444nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
456.8 9.0 051 04:11:25:289.9
07 Jun, 09:25:28 PM
5
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°10'S 159°50'E
328nm E of Cape Byron
548.6 8.6 054 05:06:17:498.4
08 Jun, 04:17:49 PM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°21'S 158°58'E
282nm E of Cape Byron
549.4 10.2 349 05:09:59:028.2
08 Jun, 07:59:02 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°23'S 160°01'E
339nm E of Cape Byron
551.9 11.0 035 05:01:44:338.7
08 Jun, 11:44:33 AM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°34'S 159°38'E
321nm E of Cape Byron
573.5 9.6 061 05:08:02:098.3
08 Jun, 06:02:09 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°50'S 159°42'E
327nm E of Cape Byron
582.4 9.5 056 05:15:19:317.9
09 Jun, 01:19:31 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°54'S 159°45'E
330nm E of Cape Byron
583.8 8.8 055 05:11:50:488.1
08 Jun, 09:50:48 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°19'S 158°53'E
280nm E of Cape Byron
590.0 6.3 064 05:18:00:547.7
09 Jun, 04:00:54 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°00'S 159°22'E
312nm E of Cape Byron
602.0 8.7 051 05:14:18:547.9
09 Jun, 12:18:54 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°04'S 159°27'E
317nm E of Cape Byron
602.2 8.0 070 05:13:07:108.0
08 Jun, 11:07:10 PM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°30'S 159°15'E
314nm E of Cape Byron
628.7 9.0 066 05:17:04:027.8
09 Jun, 03:04:02 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°15'S 158°51'E
290nm E of Cape Byron
631.2 7.1 054 05:23:28:237.4
09 Jun, 09:28:23 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°27'S 159°01'E
302nm E of Cape Byron
634.2 7.7 065 05:23:35:057.4
09 Jun, 09:35:05 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°35'S 158°49'E
295nm SE of Cape Byron
647.1 8.5 074 06:04:06:447.2
09 Jun, 02:06:44 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°07'S 158°10'E
254nm E of Cape Byron
650.5 8.2 053 05:20:17:347.6
09 Jun, 06:17:34 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°59'S 158°01'E
244nm E of Cape Byron
650.7 7.9 058 06:11:46:256.8
09 Jun, 09:46:25 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°24'S 158°29'E
275nm SE of Cape Byron
650.8 6.6 063 06:15:54:056.7
10 Jun, 01:54:05 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied