Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:00:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:00:50

05 June, 10:50:00 AM Sydney Time - 05 June, 11:50:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
29°10'S 159°58'E
336nm E of Cape Byron
543.9 9.5 069 04:07:08:2710.3
07 Jun, 05:08:27 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°57'S 160°44'E
381nm E of Cape Byron
554.8 11.3 072 04:11:01:429.9
07 Jun, 09:01:42 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°46'S 160°10'E
350nm E of Cape Byron
564.2 9.6 059 04:23:22:528.9
08 Jun, 09:22:52 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°58'S 160°13'E
355nm E of Cape Byron
572.2 10.2 063 04:15:47:599.5
08 Jun, 01:47:59 AM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°32'S 157°41'E
220nm E of Cape Byron
646.2 7.2 058 05:06:22:338.4
08 Jun, 04:22:33 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
30°13'S 158°14'E
259nm E of Cape Byron
651.8 11.1 031 04:23:30:308.9
08 Jun, 09:30:30 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°45'S 158°45'E
286nm E of South Solitary Island
656.8 8.5 055 04:20:02:139.2
08 Jun, 06:02:13 AM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°38'S 158°04'E
250nm E of South Solitary Island
675.9 9.1 071 05:08:08:398.3
08 Jun, 06:08:39 PM
9
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°38'S 157°58'E
246nm E of South Solitary Island
679.0 9.7 043 05:10:09:328.2
08 Jun, 08:09:32 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°41'S 158°01'E
249nm E of South Solitary Island
679.5 9.9 066 05:10:07:298.2
08 Jun, 08:07:29 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
30°02'S 157°17'E
209nm SE of Cape Byron
681.2 6.3 045 05:18:57:187.7
09 Jun, 04:57:18 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°50'S 157°39'E
230nm E of South Solitary Island
700.1 10.9 056 05:20:55:397.6
09 Jun, 06:55:39 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°55'S 157°41'E
233nm E of South Solitary Island
702.0 9.7 066 06:02:27:487.3
09 Jun, 12:27:48 PM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°59'S 157°12'E
209nm E of South Solitary Island
722.8 7.5 056 06:08:53:227.0
09 Jun, 06:53:22 PM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
31°06'S 157°14'E
213nm E of South Solitary Island
725.9 8.8 081 06:15:36:196.7
10 Jun, 01:36:19 AM
16
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°55'S 156°59'E
198nm E of South Solitary Island
727.7 8.4 075 06:16:24:176.6
10 Jun, 02:24:17 AM
17
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
31°18'S 157°25'E
225nm E of South Solitary Island
728.4 10.3 067 06:00:07:537.4
09 Jun, 10:07:53 AM
18
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°38'S 156°37'E
176nm E of South Solitary Island
731.0 7.2 072 05:23:19:437.4
09 Jun, 09:19:43 AM
19
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
31°07'S 157°05'E
205nm E of South Solitary Island
732.7 7.4 077 06:22:27:456.4
10 Jun, 08:27:45 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
31°07'S 156°48'E
192nm E of South Solitary Island
743.2 10.0 069 06:11:03:456.9
09 Jun, 09:03:45 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied