Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:12:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:12:50

05 June, 10:50:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 11:50:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°23'S 161°58'E
428nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
440.6 9.1 084 04:18:08:009.3
08 Jun, 04:08:00 AM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
28°57'S 162°53'E
432nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
444.6 12.6 058 04:10:55:0010.0
07 Jun, 08:55:00 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°36'S 162°08'E
434nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
447.0 10.1 066 04:11:02:509.9
07 Jun, 09:02:50 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°56'S 162°26'E
442nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
455.0 11.5 050 04:11:17:159.9
07 Jun, 09:17:15 PM
5
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°09'S 159°51'E
329nm E of Cape Byron
547.3 8.3 063 05:06:26:138.4
08 Jun, 04:26:13 PM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°20'S 158°57'E
282nm E of Cape Byron
548.8 7.7 335 05:11:11:508.1
08 Jun, 09:11:50 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°22'S 160°02'E
340nm E of Cape Byron
550.3 9.2 041 05:01:33:228.8
08 Jun, 11:33:22 AM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°34'S 159°40'E
322nm E of Cape Byron
571.8 11.1 062 05:07:34:598.3
08 Jun, 05:34:59 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°49'S 159°44'E
328nm E of Cape Byron
581.1 8.2 074 05:15:19:227.9
09 Jun, 01:19:22 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°53'S 159°47'E
331nm E of Cape Byron
582.3 8.6 049 05:11:30:588.1
08 Jun, 09:30:58 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°18'S 158°54'E
281nm E of Cape Byron
588.9 6.7 053 05:18:19:367.7
09 Jun, 04:19:36 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°59'S 159°23'E
313nm E of Cape Byron
600.6 9.4 054 05:14:18:127.9
09 Jun, 12:18:12 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°04'S 159°29'E
318nm E of Cape Byron
600.8 8.9 062 05:13:14:068.0
08 Jun, 11:14:06 PM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°29'S 159°16'E
315nm E of Cape Byron
627.4 9.4 055 05:17:14:167.8
09 Jun, 03:14:16 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°15'S 158°52'E
291nm E of Cape Byron
630.1 7.8 053 05:23:43:247.4
09 Jun, 09:43:24 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°26'S 159°02'E
303nm E of Cape Byron
633.1 8.9 059 05:23:52:187.4
09 Jun, 09:52:18 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°34'S 158°50'E
296nm SE of Cape Byron
645.9 7.5 065 06:04:09:447.2
09 Jun, 02:09:44 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°06'S 158°12'E
255nm E of Cape Byron
649.1 9.7 041 05:20:07:257.6
09 Jun, 06:07:25 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°58'S 158°02'E
245nm E of Cape Byron
649.5 7.0 034 06:11:32:276.8
09 Jun, 09:32:27 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°24'S 158°30'E
276nm SE of Cape Byron
649.8 3.8 027 06:16:02:356.7
10 Jun, 02:02:35 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied