Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:13:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:13:00

05 June, 11:00:00 PM Sydney Time - 06 June, 12:00:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°22'S 162°00'E
426nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
439.3 11.9 066 04:18:17:109.3
08 Jun, 04:17:10 AM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
28°56'S 162°56'E
430nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
442.5 15.9 034 04:10:21:1710.0
07 Jun, 08:21:17 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°36'S 162°09'E
433nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
445.5 10.5 063 04:11:16:149.9
07 Jun, 09:16:14 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°54'S 162°28'E
440nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
453.2 13.0 061 04:11:04:149.9
07 Jun, 09:04:14 PM
5
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°08'S 159°52'E
330nm E of Cape Byron
546.0 9.0 069 05:06:36:468.4
08 Jun, 04:36:46 PM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°19'S 158°57'E
282nm E of Cape Byron
548.0 9.8 356 05:12:05:388.1
08 Jun, 10:05:38 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°21'S 160°04'E
341nm E of Cape Byron
548.7 10.0 051 05:01:20:168.8
08 Jun, 11:20:16 AM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°33'S 159°42'E
324nm E of Cape Byron
570.2 11.2 067 05:07:18:228.4
08 Jun, 05:18:22 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°48'S 159°45'E
329nm E of Cape Byron
579.7 8.6 050 05:15:16:027.9
09 Jun, 01:16:02 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°52'S 159°48'E
332nm E of Cape Byron
580.9 7.6 062 05:11:17:368.1
08 Jun, 09:17:36 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°17'S 158°55'E
281nm E of Cape Byron
587.8 7.3 070 05:18:46:587.7
09 Jun, 04:46:58 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°59'S 159°25'E
314nm E of Cape Byron
599.3 7.0 055 05:14:17:577.9
09 Jun, 12:17:57 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°03'S 159°30'E
319nm E of Cape Byron
599.5 8.8 060 05:13:20:158.0
08 Jun, 11:20:15 PM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°28'S 159°17'E
316nm E of Cape Byron
626.1 7.8 059 05:17:22:087.7
09 Jun, 03:22:08 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°14'S 158°54'E
292nm E of Cape Byron
628.9 9.1 041 05:23:57:397.4
09 Jun, 09:57:39 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°26'S 159°04'E
304nm E of Cape Byron
631.9 7.0 071 06:00:03:157.4
09 Jun, 10:03:15 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°34'S 158°51'E
297nm SE of Cape Byron
644.7 7.9 066 06:04:14:457.2
09 Jun, 02:14:45 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°05'S 158°13'E
256nm E of Cape Byron
647.7 9.7 052 05:19:56:057.6
09 Jun, 05:56:05 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°58'S 158°03'E
246nm E of Cape Byron
648.3 8.1 041 06:11:32:446.8
09 Jun, 09:32:44 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°23'S 158°31'E
277nm E of Cape Byron
648.7 4.8 053 06:16:09:336.6
10 Jun, 02:09:33 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied