Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:01:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:01:10

05 June, 11:10:00 AM Sydney Time - 05 June, 12:10:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
29°09'S 160°02'E
338nm E of Cape Byron
540.8 9.8 055 04:07:17:5610.3
07 Jun, 05:17:56 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°55'S 160°47'E
384nm E of Cape Byron
551.8 10.0 068 04:11:25:199.9
07 Jun, 09:25:19 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°44'S 160°13'E
353nm E of Cape Byron
561.0 12.8 048 04:22:41:519.0
08 Jun, 08:41:51 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°57'S 160°16'E
357nm E of Cape Byron
569.2 9.3 071 04:15:41:469.5
08 Jun, 01:41:46 AM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°30'S 157°43'E
222nm E of Cape Byron
643.4 9.6 051 05:06:25:148.4
08 Jun, 04:25:14 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
30°10'S 158°17'E
260nm E of Cape Byron
648.4 10.4 038 04:22:57:538.9
08 Jun, 08:57:53 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°43'S 158°48'E
289nm E of South Solitary Island
653.7 9.3 075 04:20:16:119.2
08 Jun, 06:16:11 AM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°33'S 158°04'E
251nm E of South Solitary Island
672.5 10.5 052 05:04:08:428.6
08 Jun, 02:08:42 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°36'S 158°07'E
253nm E of South Solitary Island
673.0 8.9 065 05:07:45:268.3
08 Jun, 05:45:26 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°39'S 158°04'E
251nm E of South Solitary Island
676.4 9.7 075 05:09:24:438.2
08 Jun, 07:24:43 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
30°01'S 157°20'E
211nm SE of Cape Byron
678.8 7.9 055 05:19:31:057.6
09 Jun, 05:31:05 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°49'S 157°42'E
233nm E of South Solitary Island
697.0 9.5 060 05:19:30:587.6
09 Jun, 05:30:58 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°54'S 157°44'E
235nm E of South Solitary Island
699.1 10.2 056 06:00:58:387.3
09 Jun, 10:58:38 AM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°58'S 157°14'E
211nm E of South Solitary Island
720.1 9.7 061 06:07:50:387.0
09 Jun, 05:50:38 PM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
31°06'S 157°18'E
216nm E of South Solitary Island
723.6 8.5 074 06:15:05:166.7
10 Jun, 01:05:16 AM
16
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
31°17'S 157°28'E
227nm E of South Solitary Island
725.4 9.3 063 05:22:51:407.5
09 Jun, 08:51:40 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°54'S 157°02'E
200nm E of South Solitary Island
725.6 6.3 106 06:17:15:446.6
10 Jun, 03:15:44 AM
18
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°37'S 156°39'E
178nm E of South Solitary Island
728.5 6.4 078 05:23:47:347.4
09 Jun, 09:47:34 AM
19
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
31°07'S 157°08'E
208nm E of South Solitary Island
730.6 7.6 088 06:23:03:466.4
10 Jun, 09:03:46 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
31°07'S 156°51'E
194nm E of South Solitary Island
741.4 9.2 082 06:12:37:326.8
09 Jun, 10:37:32 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied