Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:13:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:13:10

05 June, 11:10:00 PM Sydney Time - 06 June, 12:10:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°22'S 162°02'E
425nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
437.8 9.6 076 04:18:15:129.3
08 Jun, 04:15:12 AM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
28°54'S 162°57'E
428nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
440.5 14.9 054 04:09:56:2010.0
07 Jun, 07:56:20 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°35'S 162°11'E
431nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
444.0 10.0 079 04:11:22:429.9
07 Jun, 09:22:42 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°53'S 162°30'E
438nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
451.4 12.7 056 04:10:57:4410.0
07 Jun, 08:57:44 PM
5
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°07'S 159°54'E
331nm E of Cape Byron
544.7 7.5 054 05:06:48:488.4
08 Jun, 04:48:48 PM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°17'S 158°57'E
283nm E of Cape Byron
547.1 6.7 058 05:12:48:238.0
08 Jun, 10:48:23 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°20'S 160°05'E
342nm E of Cape Byron
547.1 10.0 041 05:01:14:018.8
08 Jun, 11:14:01 AM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°32'S 159°43'E
325nm E of Cape Byron
568.7 8.9 068 05:07:14:118.4
08 Jun, 05:14:11 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°47'S 159°47'E
330nm E of Cape Byron
578.4 8.2 060 05:15:05:597.9
09 Jun, 01:05:59 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°51'S 159°49'E
333nm E of Cape Byron
579.4 7.0 046 05:11:05:548.1
08 Jun, 09:05:54 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°17'S 158°57'E
282nm E of Cape Byron
586.7 6.2 056 05:19:02:547.7
09 Jun, 05:02:54 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°58'S 159°26'E
315nm E of Cape Byron
597.9 8.2 058 05:14:22:577.9
09 Jun, 12:22:57 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°02'S 159°31'E
320nm E of Cape Byron
598.2 7.8 056 05:13:26:588.0
08 Jun, 11:26:58 PM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°28'S 159°18'E
317nm E of Cape Byron
624.8 7.7 049 05:17:34:097.7
09 Jun, 03:34:09 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°14'S 158°55'E
293nm E of Cape Byron
627.7 9.0 073 06:00:10:097.4
09 Jun, 10:10:09 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°25'S 159°05'E
305nm E of Cape Byron
630.6 8.4 051 06:00:06:177.4
09 Jun, 10:06:17 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°33'S 158°52'E
297nm SE of Cape Byron
643.6 7.9 065 06:04:22:087.2
09 Jun, 02:22:08 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°05'S 158°14'E
256nm E of Cape Byron
646.3 9.5 056 05:19:50:427.6
09 Jun, 05:50:42 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°57'S 158°05'E
246nm E of Cape Byron
647.2 6.8 051 06:11:29:116.8
09 Jun, 09:29:11 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°23'S 158°33'E
278nm E of Cape Byron
647.7 6.5 038 06:16:15:366.6
10 Jun, 02:15:36 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied