Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:01:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:01:20

05 June, 11:20:00 AM Sydney Time - 05 June, 12:20:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
29°08'S 160°03'E
340nm E of Cape Byron
539.2 10.4 067 04:07:20:5810.3
07 Jun, 05:20:58 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°55'S 160°49'E
385nm E of Cape Byron
550.3 11.6 061 04:11:32:069.9
07 Jun, 09:32:06 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°43'S 160°15'E
354nm E of Cape Byron
559.3 12.8 048 04:22:04:389.0
08 Jun, 08:04:38 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°56'S 160°18'E
359nm E of Cape Byron
567.7 10.2 051 04:15:46:439.5
08 Jun, 01:46:43 AM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°30'S 157°45'E
223nm E of Cape Byron
642.0 9.1 046 05:06:26:278.4
08 Jun, 04:26:27 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
30°09'S 158°18'E
261nm E of Cape Byron
646.8 9.8 046 04:22:40:449.0
08 Jun, 08:40:44 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°43'S 158°50'E
290nm E of South Solitary Island
652.3 10.0 056 04:20:24:379.1
08 Jun, 06:24:37 AM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°32'S 158°06'E
252nm E of South Solitary Island
670.8 8.8 052 05:03:55:108.6
08 Jun, 01:55:10 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°36'S 158°08'E
254nm E of South Solitary Island
671.5 9.2 066 05:07:37:328.3
08 Jun, 05:37:32 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°38'S 158°06'E
252nm E of South Solitary Island
675.0 9.7 054 05:09:15:398.2
08 Jun, 07:15:39 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
30°00'S 157°21'E
212nm SE of Cape Byron
677.5 8.3 069 05:19:35:067.6
09 Jun, 05:35:06 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°48'S 157°43'E
234nm E of South Solitary Island
695.5 9.7 057 05:18:50:567.7
09 Jun, 04:50:56 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°53'S 157°46'E
237nm E of South Solitary Island
697.6 9.5 061 06:00:00:017.4
09 Jun, 10:00:01 AM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°57'S 157°16'E
212nm E of South Solitary Island
718.8 7.2 060 06:07:18:197.0
09 Jun, 05:18:19 PM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
31°05'S 157°19'E
217nm E of South Solitary Island
722.5 8.4 078 06:14:58:356.7
10 Jun, 12:58:35 AM
16
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
31°16'S 157°29'E
228nm E of South Solitary Island
723.8 10.1 062 05:22:03:417.5
09 Jun, 08:03:41 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°54'S 157°03'E
201nm E of South Solitary Island
724.6 3.6 127 06:17:43:586.6
10 Jun, 03:43:58 AM
18
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°36'S 156°41'E
179nm E of South Solitary Island
727.3 5.7 081 05:23:55:397.4
09 Jun, 09:55:39 AM
19
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
31°07'S 157°09'E
209nm E of South Solitary Island
729.6 8.2 076 06:23:10:206.4
10 Jun, 09:10:20 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
31°07'S 156°53'E
195nm E of South Solitary Island
740.3 8.5 087 06:13:08:296.8
09 Jun, 11:08:29 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied