Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:13:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:13:20

05 June, 11:20:00 PM Sydney Time - 06 June, 12:20:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°21'S 162°04'E
423nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
436.4 11.0 075 04:18:17:359.3
08 Jun, 04:17:35 AM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
28°53'S 162°59'E
425nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
438.3 14.3 062 04:09:26:2010.1
07 Jun, 07:26:20 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°34'S 162°13'E
430nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
442.6 10.9 071 04:11:29:479.9
07 Jun, 09:29:47 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°53'S 162°32'E
437nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
449.7 11.3 063 04:10:53:2210.0
07 Jun, 08:53:22 PM
5
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°07'S 159°55'E
332nm E of Cape Byron
543.3 7.8 052 05:06:54:428.4
08 Jun, 04:54:42 PM
6
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°18'S 160°06'E
343nm E of Cape Byron
545.5 9.2 050 05:01:10:218.8
08 Jun, 11:10:21 AM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°17'S 158°58'E
283nm E of Cape Byron
545.9 8.2 048 05:13:09:018.0
08 Jun, 11:09:01 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°31'S 159°45'E
326nm E of Cape Byron
567.2 8.0 059 05:07:14:098.4
08 Jun, 05:14:09 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°47'S 159°48'E
331nm E of Cape Byron
577.0 8.3 056 05:15:02:357.9
09 Jun, 01:02:35 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°50'S 159°50'E
334nm E of Cape Byron
578.1 9.3 042 05:11:16:528.1
08 Jun, 09:16:52 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°16'S 158°58'E
284nm E of Cape Byron
585.5 7.5 079 05:19:18:097.6
09 Jun, 05:18:09 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°57'S 159°27'E
316nm E of Cape Byron
596.6 8.5 053 05:14:20:087.9
09 Jun, 12:20:08 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°01'S 159°32'E
321nm E of Cape Byron
596.8 8.3 054 05:13:29:298.0
08 Jun, 11:29:29 PM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°27'S 159°20'E
317nm E of Cape Byron
623.4 8.8 034 05:17:39:147.7
09 Jun, 03:39:14 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°13'S 158°57'E
294nm E of Cape Byron
626.5 7.8 058 06:00:19:257.4
09 Jun, 10:19:25 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°24'S 159°06'E
306nm E of Cape Byron
629.3 8.8 060 06:00:07:147.4
09 Jun, 10:07:14 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°33'S 158°54'E
298nm SE of Cape Byron
642.5 5.4 058 06:04:23:277.2
09 Jun, 02:23:27 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°04'S 158°15'E
257nm E of Cape Byron
644.9 7.4 055 05:19:48:137.6
09 Jun, 05:48:13 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°56'S 158°06'E
247nm E of Cape Byron
646.1 8.7 054 06:11:27:436.8
09 Jun, 09:27:43 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°22'S 158°34'E
279nm E of Cape Byron
646.6 6.5 070 06:16:18:466.6
10 Jun, 02:18:46 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied