Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:01:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:01:30

05 June, 11:30:00 AM Sydney Time - 05 June, 12:30:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
29°07'S 160°05'E
341nm E of Cape Byron
537.7 8.1 069 04:07:32:4110.3
07 Jun, 05:32:41 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°54'S 160°51'E
386nm E of Cape Byron
548.9 9.8 050 04:11:41:459.9
07 Jun, 09:41:45 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°42'S 160°17'E
355nm E of Cape Byron
557.5 12.8 048 04:21:23:099.1
08 Jun, 07:23:09 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°55'S 160°20'E
360nm E of Cape Byron
566.1 9.2 047 04:15:39:519.5
08 Jun, 01:39:51 AM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°29'S 157°46'E
224nm E of Cape Byron
640.6 8.1 057 05:06:28:368.4
08 Jun, 04:28:36 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
30°08'S 158°19'E
262nm E of Cape Byron
645.1 11.7 035 04:22:24:079.0
08 Jun, 08:24:07 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°42'S 158°51'E
292nm E of South Solitary Island
650.8 10.0 079 04:20:32:039.1
08 Jun, 06:32:03 AM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°32'S 158°07'E
253nm E of South Solitary Island
669.3 9.6 050 05:03:47:038.6
08 Jun, 01:47:03 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°35'S 158°10'E
256nm E of South Solitary Island
670.0 10.1 054 05:07:22:418.4
08 Jun, 05:22:41 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°38'S 158°07'E
254nm E of South Solitary Island
673.5 9.2 065 05:09:01:498.2
08 Jun, 07:01:49 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
30°00'S 157°23'E
213nm SE of Cape Byron
676.2 7.7 068 05:19:44:287.6
09 Jun, 05:44:28 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°47'S 157°45'E
235nm E of South Solitary Island
694.0 9.8 054 05:18:07:227.7
09 Jun, 04:07:22 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°52'S 157°47'E
238nm E of South Solitary Island
696.1 10.6 050 05:22:50:357.5
09 Jun, 08:50:35 AM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°56'S 157°17'E
213nm E of South Solitary Island
717.4 8.6 048 06:06:43:187.1
09 Jun, 04:43:18 PM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
31°05'S 157°21'E
218nm E of South Solitary Island
721.3 6.7 077 06:14:46:376.7
10 Jun, 12:46:37 AM
16
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
31°15'S 157°31'E
229nm E of South Solitary Island
722.2 10.0 051 05:21:16:077.5
09 Jun, 07:16:07 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°54'S 157°05'E
202nm E of South Solitary Island
723.6 6.7 075 06:18:15:106.6
10 Jun, 04:15:10 AM
18
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°36'S 156°42'E
180nm E of South Solitary Island
726.1 8.1 099 06:00:03:347.4
09 Jun, 10:03:34 AM
19
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
31°06'S 157°11'E
210nm E of South Solitary Island
728.5 7.3 069 06:23:14:366.4
10 Jun, 09:14:36 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
31°07'S 156°54'E
196nm E of South Solitary Island
739.2 7.1 050 06:13:21:066.8
09 Jun, 11:21:06 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied