Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:13:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:13:30

05 June, 11:30:00 PM Sydney Time - 06 June, 12:30:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°21'S 162°06'E
422nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
435.2 11.2 066 04:18:32:529.3
08 Jun, 04:32:52 AM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
28°51'S 163°01'E
423nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
436.4 13.7 042 04:09:09:1310.1
07 Jun, 07:09:13 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°34'S 162°15'E
428nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
441.2 10.2 061 04:11:43:359.9
07 Jun, 09:43:35 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°51'S 162°34'E
435nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
448.0 12.5 063 04:10:47:4810.0
07 Jun, 08:47:48 PM
5
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°06'S 159°56'E
333nm E of Cape Byron
542.0 9.3 058 05:07:02:128.4
08 Jun, 05:02:12 PM
6
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°17'S 160°07'E
344nm E of Cape Byron
543.9 9.2 040 05:01:05:458.8
08 Jun, 11:05:45 AM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°16'S 158°59'E
284nm E of Cape Byron
544.6 7.8 056 05:13:12:218.0
08 Jun, 11:12:21 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°30'S 159°46'E
327nm E of Cape Byron
565.8 9.7 061 05:07:15:508.4
08 Jun, 05:15:50 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°46'S 159°49'E
332nm E of Cape Byron
575.7 6.9 039 05:15:06:037.9
09 Jun, 01:06:03 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°49'S 159°52'E
335nm E of Cape Byron
576.8 7.8 067 05:11:19:218.1
08 Jun, 09:19:21 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°16'S 158°59'E
285nm E of Cape Byron
584.5 6.3 084 05:19:44:457.6
09 Jun, 05:44:45 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°56'S 159°29'E
317nm E of Cape Byron
595.2 7.9 058 05:14:21:057.9
09 Jun, 12:21:05 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°00'S 159°34'E
322nm E of Cape Byron
595.4 9.1 050 05:13:30:018.0
08 Jun, 11:30:01 PM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°26'S 159°21'E
318nm E of Cape Byron
622.0 8.7 053 05:17:32:437.7
09 Jun, 03:32:43 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°13'S 158°58'E
295nm E of Cape Byron
625.3 6.4 063 06:00:24:497.4
09 Jun, 10:24:49 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°24'S 159°08'E
307nm E of Cape Byron
628.0 6.8 049 06:00:08:177.4
09 Jun, 10:08:17 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°32'S 158°55'E
299nm SE of Cape Byron
641.4 6.2 063 06:04:51:077.1
09 Jun, 02:51:07 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°03'S 158°16'E
258nm E of Cape Byron
643.6 7.6 034 05:19:50:287.6
09 Jun, 05:50:28 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°56'S 158°07'E
248nm E of Cape Byron
644.8 8.5 044 06:11:16:296.9
09 Jun, 09:16:29 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°22'S 158°35'E
280nm E of Cape Byron
645.5 6.2 069 06:16:20:316.6
10 Jun, 02:20:31 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied