Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:01:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:01:40

05 June, 11:40:00 AM Sydney Time - 05 June, 12:40:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
29°06'S 160°06'E
342nm E of Cape Byron
536.3 12.0 041 04:07:46:2610.3
07 Jun, 05:46:26 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°53'S 160°52'E
388nm E of Cape Byron
547.5 9.8 060 04:11:50:269.9
07 Jun, 09:50:26 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°41'S 160°18'E
356nm E of Cape Byron
555.9 11.3 052 04:20:54:439.1
08 Jun, 06:54:43 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°54'S 160°21'E
361nm E of Cape Byron
564.5 10.2 074 04:15:34:389.5
08 Jun, 01:34:38 AM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°28'S 157°47'E
225nm E of Cape Byron
639.2 10.1 054 05:06:30:248.4
08 Jun, 04:30:24 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
30°06'S 158°21'E
262nm E of Cape Byron
643.4 10.4 045 04:22:10:479.0
08 Jun, 08:10:47 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°41'S 158°53'E
301nm SE of Cape Byron
649.3 10.9 063 04:20:46:289.1
08 Jun, 06:46:28 AM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°31'S 158°09'E
262nm SE of Cape Byron
667.8 11.0 053 05:03:07:338.6
08 Jun, 01:07:33 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°34'S 158°12'E
257nm E of South Solitary Island
668.5 9.2 065 05:07:07:168.4
08 Jun, 05:07:16 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°37'S 158°09'E
255nm E of South Solitary Island
672.1 7.7 059 05:09:01:078.2
08 Jun, 07:01:07 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°59'S 157°24'E
214nm E of Cape Byron
675.0 8.9 068 05:19:54:487.6
09 Jun, 05:54:48 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°46'S 157°46'E
237nm E of South Solitary Island
692.3 8.3 038 05:17:10:317.8
09 Jun, 03:10:31 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°51'S 157°48'E
239nm E of South Solitary Island
694.6 9.4 053 05:22:22:277.5
09 Jun, 08:22:27 AM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°55'S 157°18'E
214nm E of South Solitary Island
716.0 8.6 065 06:06:10:397.1
09 Jun, 04:10:39 PM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
31°05'S 157°22'E
219nm E of South Solitary Island
720.1 8.3 061 06:14:24:576.7
10 Jun, 12:24:57 AM
16
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
31°14'S 157°32'E
230nm E of South Solitary Island
720.9 9.9 051 05:21:12:257.5
09 Jun, 07:12:25 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°54'S 157°06'E
203nm E of South Solitary Island
722.6 7.3 064 06:18:33:556.5
10 Jun, 04:33:55 AM
18
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°35'S 156°44'E
182nm E of South Solitary Island
724.9 7.0 059 06:00:18:227.4
09 Jun, 10:18:22 AM
19
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
31°06'S 157°12'E
211nm E of South Solitary Island
727.3 7.0 082 06:23:21:096.4
10 Jun, 09:21:09 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
31°06'S 156°55'E
197nm E of South Solitary Island
738.0 6.7 067 06:13:26:146.8
09 Jun, 11:26:14 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied