Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:13:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:13:40

05 June, 11:40:00 PM Sydney Time - 06 June, 12:40:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°20'S 162°08'E
421nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
433.9 10.9 087 04:18:42:159.3
08 Jun, 04:42:15 AM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
28°50'S 163°03'E
421nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
434.3 12.8 038 04:08:42:4310.2
07 Jun, 06:42:43 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°33'S 162°17'E
427nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
439.8 10.0 053 04:11:53:309.9
07 Jun, 09:53:30 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°50'S 162°35'E
433nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
446.1 12.7 045 04:10:38:0210.0
07 Jun, 08:38:02 PM
5
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°05'S 159°57'E
335nm E of Cape Byron
540.6 8.7 059 05:07:07:588.4
08 Jun, 05:07:58 PM
6
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°16'S 160°08'E
345nm E of Cape Byron
542.4 8.9 046 05:01:01:288.8
08 Jun, 11:01:28 AM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°15'S 159°00'E
285nm E of Cape Byron
543.3 6.7 052 05:13:21:298.0
08 Jun, 11:21:29 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°29'S 159°48'E
328nm E of Cape Byron
564.2 9.5 041 05:07:02:538.4
08 Jun, 05:02:53 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°45'S 159°50'E
333nm E of Cape Byron
574.4 9.0 052 05:14:53:507.9
09 Jun, 12:53:50 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°48'S 159°53'E
336nm E of Cape Byron
575.4 9.1 037 05:11:15:358.1
08 Jun, 09:15:35 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°16'S 159°00'E
286nm E of Cape Byron
583.5 8.2 081 05:20:19:237.6
09 Jun, 06:19:23 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°55'S 159°30'E
318nm E of Cape Byron
593.9 8.9 060 05:14:26:337.9
09 Jun, 12:26:33 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°59'S 159°35'E
323nm E of Cape Byron
594.0 8.7 050 05:13:30:388.0
08 Jun, 11:30:38 PM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°25'S 159°22'E
319nm E of Cape Byron
620.7 6.7 077 05:17:46:347.7
09 Jun, 03:46:34 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°12'S 158°59'E
296nm E of Cape Byron
624.1 7.7 050 06:00:29:577.4
09 Jun, 10:29:57 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°23'S 159°09'E
307nm E of Cape Byron
626.8 6.1 061 06:00:12:147.4
09 Jun, 10:12:14 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°31'S 158°56'E
300nm E of Cape Byron
640.3 5.3 058 06:05:05:567.1
09 Jun, 03:05:56 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°02'S 158°17'E
258nm E of Cape Byron
642.3 7.3 046 05:19:54:207.6
09 Jun, 05:54:20 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°55'S 158°08'E
249nm E of Cape Byron
643.6 7.8 053 06:11:00:116.9
09 Jun, 09:00:11 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°21'S 158°36'E
280nm E of Cape Byron
644.5 7.0 054 06:16:34:546.6
10 Jun, 02:34:54 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied