Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:01:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:01:50

05 June, 11:50:00 AM Sydney Time - 05 June, 12:50:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
29°05'S 160°08'E
344nm E of Cape Byron
534.5 10.9 066 04:07:38:2210.3
07 Jun, 05:38:22 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°53'S 160°54'E
389nm E of Cape Byron
546.2 7.7 072 04:12:09:189.8
07 Jun, 10:09:18 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°40'S 160°20'E
358nm E of Cape Byron
554.3 11.6 045 04:20:35:459.1
08 Jun, 06:35:45 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°53'S 160°23'E
362nm E of Cape Byron
562.9 9.9 068 04:15:22:259.6
08 Jun, 01:22:25 AM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°27'S 157°48'E
225nm E of Cape Byron
637.8 8.8 024 05:06:32:118.4
08 Jun, 04:32:11 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
30°05'S 158°22'E
263nm E of Cape Byron
641.8 10.2 057 04:21:57:489.0
08 Jun, 07:57:48 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°41'S 158°55'E
302nm SE of Cape Byron
647.9 10.5 059 04:20:59:279.1
08 Jun, 06:59:27 AM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°30'S 158°10'E
263nm SE of Cape Byron
666.3 9.1 010 05:03:15:218.6
08 Jun, 01:15:21 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°33'S 158°13'E
259nm E of South Solitary Island
667.0 8.8 058 05:06:55:598.4
08 Jun, 04:55:59 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°36'S 158°10'E
256nm E of South Solitary Island
670.8 10.5 078 05:09:03:228.2
08 Jun, 07:03:22 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°59'S 157°25'E
215nm E of Cape Byron
673.7 9.0 067 05:20:01:187.6
09 Jun, 06:01:18 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°45'S 157°48'E
237nm E of South Solitary Island
690.7 9.7 051 05:16:25:167.8
09 Jun, 02:25:16 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°50'S 157°50'E
240nm E of South Solitary Island
693.2 9.3 069 05:22:02:427.5
09 Jun, 08:02:42 AM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°54'S 157°20'E
215nm E of South Solitary Island
714.7 8.3 063 06:05:39:577.1
09 Jun, 03:39:57 PM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
31°04'S 157°24'E
221nm E of South Solitary Island
718.8 8.8 077 06:13:51:286.7
09 Jun, 11:51:28 PM
16
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
31°13'S 157°33'E
231nm E of South Solitary Island
719.4 8.7 057 05:20:37:557.6
09 Jun, 06:37:55 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°53'S 157°07'E
204nm E of South Solitary Island
721.6 5.1 087 06:18:59:326.5
10 Jun, 04:59:32 AM
18
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°35'S 156°45'E
183nm E of South Solitary Island
723.7 8.2 058 06:00:39:107.4
09 Jun, 10:39:10 AM
19
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
31°06'S 157°13'E
212nm E of South Solitary Island
726.2 7.2 067 06:23:17:546.4
10 Jun, 09:17:54 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
31°06'S 156°57'E
198nm E of South Solitary Island
736.9 6.9 074 06:13:32:506.8
09 Jun, 11:32:50 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied