Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:13:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:13:50

05 June, 11:50:00 PM Sydney Time - 06 June, 12:50:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
28°48'S 163°05'E
419nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
432.3 12.9 049 04:08:21:5010.2
07 Jun, 06:21:50 PM
2
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°20'S 162°10'E
420nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
432.8 10.5 079 04:18:58:079.3
08 Jun, 04:58:07 AM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°32'S 162°18'E
425nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
438.2 10.3 043 04:11:51:539.9
07 Jun, 09:51:53 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
28°49'S 162°37'E
431nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
444.2 13.3 067 04:10:27:1310.0
07 Jun, 08:27:13 PM
5
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°04'S 159°59'E
336nm E of Cape Byron
539.3 8.0 057 05:07:11:518.4
08 Jun, 05:11:51 PM
6
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°15'S 160°09'E
346nm E of Cape Byron
540.9 9.2 038 05:00:56:448.8
08 Jun, 10:56:44 AM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°14'S 159°02'E
286nm E of Cape Byron
542.1 8.5 056 05:13:27:098.0
08 Jun, 11:27:09 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°28'S 159°49'E
329nm E of Cape Byron
562.6 10.0 047 05:06:42:378.4
08 Jun, 04:42:37 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°44'S 159°52'E
334nm E of Cape Byron
572.9 9.7 035 05:14:42:117.9
09 Jun, 12:42:11 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
29°47'S 159°54'E
337nm E of Cape Byron
574.0 9.1 046 05:11:07:288.1
08 Jun, 09:07:28 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°16'S 159°02'E
287nm E of Cape Byron
582.4 8.0 074 05:20:38:357.6
09 Jun, 06:38:35 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
29°55'S 159°31'E
318nm E of Cape Byron
592.6 8.2 072 05:14:29:597.9
09 Jun, 12:29:59 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
29°58'S 159°36'E
324nm E of Cape Byron
592.6 8.6 057 05:13:27:508.0
08 Jun, 11:27:50 PM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°25'S 159°24'E
320nm E of Cape Byron
619.7 8.2 048 05:18:21:547.7
09 Jun, 04:21:54 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°12'S 159°01'E
297nm E of Cape Byron
622.8 9.0 055 06:00:33:217.4
09 Jun, 10:33:21 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°22'S 159°10'E
308nm E of Cape Byron
625.5 7.6 065 06:00:20:377.4
09 Jun, 10:20:37 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°31'S 158°57'E
301nm E of Cape Byron
639.1 5.7 056 06:05:13:217.1
09 Jun, 03:13:21 PM
18
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°01'S 158°18'E
259nm E of Cape Byron
641.0 8.6 030 05:19:53:287.6
09 Jun, 05:53:28 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
29°54'S 158°09'E
249nm E of Cape Byron
642.4 7.6 054 06:10:45:236.9
09 Jun, 08:45:23 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°21'S 158°38'E
281nm E of Cape Byron
643.5 7.6 061 06:16:35:286.6
10 Jun, 02:35:28 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied