Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:02:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:02:00

05 June, 12:00:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 01:00:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
29°04'S 160°10'E
345nm E of Cape Byron
532.8 10.1 056 04:07:33:5010.3
07 Jun, 05:33:50 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°52'S 160°56'E
390nm E of Cape Byron
544.9 10.2 066 04:12:24:599.8
07 Jun, 10:24:59 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°39'S 160°21'E
359nm E of Cape Byron
552.6 10.7 043 04:20:39:269.1
08 Jun, 06:39:26 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°53'S 160°25'E
364nm E of Cape Byron
561.4 10.6 065 04:15:08:559.6
08 Jun, 01:08:55 AM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°26'S 157°49'E
226nm E of Cape Byron
636.4 9.8 036 05:06:31:548.4
08 Jun, 04:31:54 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
30°04'S 158°23'E
264nm E of Cape Byron
640.1 10.2 052 04:21:47:489.0
08 Jun, 07:47:48 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°40'S 158°57'E
303nm SE of Cape Byron
646.4 10.3 072 04:21:10:029.1
08 Jun, 07:10:02 AM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°29'S 158°12'E
263nm SE of Cape Byron
664.8 10.1 058 05:03:26:488.6
08 Jun, 01:26:48 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°33'S 158°15'E
268nm SE of Cape Byron
665.6 8.4 059 05:06:51:408.4
08 Jun, 04:51:40 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°35'S 158°12'E
257nm E of South Solitary Island
669.4 9.0 085 05:08:53:588.3
08 Jun, 06:53:58 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°58'S 157°27'E
216nm E of Cape Byron
672.4 9.1 075 05:19:59:177.6
09 Jun, 05:59:17 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°44'S 157°49'E
239nm E of South Solitary Island
689.2 10.6 058 05:15:57:027.8
09 Jun, 01:57:02 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°50'S 157°51'E
241nm E of South Solitary Island
692.0 9.2 077 05:21:52:437.5
09 Jun, 07:52:43 AM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°54'S 157°21'E
216nm E of South Solitary Island
713.3 8.3 063 06:05:11:287.1
09 Jun, 03:11:28 PM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
31°04'S 157°26'E
222nm E of South Solitary Island
717.6 7.2 075 06:13:14:316.8
09 Jun, 11:14:31 PM
16
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
31°13'S 157°35'E
232nm E of South Solitary Island
718.0 9.3 043 05:20:10:167.6
09 Jun, 06:10:16 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°53'S 157°09'E
206nm E of South Solitary Island
720.6 8.2 070 06:19:35:026.5
10 Jun, 05:35:02 AM
18
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°34'S 156°46'E
184nm E of South Solitary Island
722.5 7.9 062 06:00:50:247.3
09 Jun, 10:50:24 AM
19
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
31°05'S 157°15'E
213nm E of South Solitary Island
725.1 8.2 073 06:23:15:596.4
10 Jun, 09:15:59 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
31°05'S 156°58'E
199nm E of South Solitary Island
735.7 7.5 063 06:13:40:166.7
09 Jun, 11:40:16 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied