Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:02:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:02:20

05 June, 12:20:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 01:20:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
29°03'S 160°13'E
348nm E of Cape Byron
529.7 14.2 037 04:07:41:3210.3
07 Jun, 05:41:32 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°51'S 160°59'E
393nm E of Cape Byron
542.2 10.6 067 04:13:04:219.8
07 Jun, 11:04:21 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°37'S 160°25'E
361nm E of Cape Byron
549.4 11.4 051 04:19:36:369.2
08 Jun, 05:36:36 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°51'S 160°28'E
367nm E of Cape Byron
558.4 11.2 066 04:15:24:399.6
08 Jun, 01:24:39 AM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°24'S 157°52'E
227nm E of Cape Byron
633.8 6.7 045 05:06:47:048.4
08 Jun, 04:47:04 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
30°02'S 158°26'E
266nm E of Cape Byron
636.9 8.6 047 04:21:31:289.1
08 Jun, 07:31:28 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°38'S 159°00'E
305nm SE of Cape Byron
643.3 10.1 042 04:21:18:239.1
08 Jun, 07:18:23 AM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°27'S 158°15'E
265nm SE of Cape Byron
661.7 8.8 039 05:03:15:058.6
08 Jun, 01:15:05 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°32'S 158°18'E
270nm SE of Cape Byron
662.7 8.1 054 05:06:47:178.4
08 Jun, 04:47:17 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°35'S 158°15'E
260nm E of South Solitary Island
666.6 9.9 073 05:08:49:398.3
08 Jun, 06:49:39 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°57'S 157°30'E
218nm E of Cape Byron
669.8 7.8 049 05:20:03:247.6
09 Jun, 06:03:24 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°42'S 157°52'E
241nm E of South Solitary Island
686.3 8.3 048 05:15:05:567.9
09 Jun, 01:05:56 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°49'S 157°55'E
244nm E of South Solitary Island
689.2 9.1 059 05:20:34:257.6
09 Jun, 06:34:25 AM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°52'S 157°24'E
218nm E of South Solitary Island
710.6 9.8 069 06:04:11:177.2
09 Jun, 02:11:17 PM
15
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
31°11'S 157°38'E
234nm E of South Solitary Island
715.1 8.8 062 05:19:32:207.6
09 Jun, 05:32:20 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
31°03'S 157°29'E
224nm E of South Solitary Island
715.1 8.7 071 06:12:32:546.8
09 Jun, 10:32:54 PM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°53'S 157°11'E
208nm E of South Solitary Island
718.6 7.8 076 06:20:17:046.5
10 Jun, 06:17:04 AM
18
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°33'S 156°49'E
186nm E of South Solitary Island
720.1 6.3 049 06:01:19:397.3
09 Jun, 11:19:39 AM
19
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
31°05'S 157°18'E
216nm E of South Solitary Island
723.0 8.5 077 06:23:21:226.4
10 Jun, 09:21:22 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
31°04'S 157°01'E
201nm E of South Solitary Island
733.3 7.1 059 06:13:32:076.8
09 Jun, 11:32:07 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied