Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:02:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:02:30

05 June, 12:30:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 01:30:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
29°02'S 160°14'E
349nm E of Cape Byron
528.1 8.8 073 04:07:45:4810.3
07 Jun, 05:45:48 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°50'S 161°00'E
394nm E of Cape Byron
540.8 9.8 040 04:13:16:279.7
07 Jun, 11:16:27 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°36'S 160°26'E
363nm E of Cape Byron
547.8 10.0 080 04:19:12:029.2
08 Jun, 05:12:02 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°51'S 160°30'E
368nm E of Cape Byron
557.0 9.5 074 04:15:28:429.5
08 Jun, 01:28:42 AM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°23'S 157°53'E
228nm E of Cape Byron
632.5 8.6 072 05:06:50:098.4
08 Jun, 04:50:09 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
30°01'S 158°28'E
267nm E of Cape Byron
635.4 9.0 034 04:21:28:519.1
08 Jun, 07:28:51 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°38'S 159°01'E
306nm SE of Cape Byron
642.0 8.0 042 04:21:40:309.0
08 Jun, 07:40:30 AM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°26'S 158°16'E
266nm SE of Cape Byron
660.2 9.1 059 05:03:10:038.6
08 Jun, 01:10:03 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°31'S 158°20'E
271nm SE of Cape Byron
661.3 8.9 063 05:06:41:388.4
08 Jun, 04:41:38 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°34'S 158°17'E
262nm E of South Solitary Island
665.1 10.7 075 05:08:44:518.3
08 Jun, 06:44:51 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°57'S 157°31'E
219nm E of Cape Byron
668.6 8.7 066 05:20:13:547.6
09 Jun, 06:13:54 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°41'S 157°53'E
241nm E of South Solitary Island
684.9 9.2 043 05:14:33:527.9
09 Jun, 12:33:52 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°48'S 157°56'E
245nm E of South Solitary Island
687.7 10.3 059 05:19:43:037.6
09 Jun, 05:43:03 AM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°52'S 157°25'E
219nm E of South Solitary Island
709.3 9.7 059 06:03:46:587.2
09 Jun, 01:46:58 PM
15
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
31°11'S 157°39'E
235nm E of South Solitary Island
713.8 8.8 067 05:19:28:507.6
09 Jun, 05:28:50 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
31°03'S 157°30'E
226nm E of South Solitary Island
713.9 8.2 085 06:12:03:346.8
09 Jun, 10:03:34 PM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°52'S 157°13'E
209nm E of South Solitary Island
717.5 7.8 074 06:20:36:306.5
10 Jun, 06:36:30 AM
18
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°33'S 156°50'E
187nm E of South Solitary Island
718.9 6.4 074 06:01:34:297.3
09 Jun, 11:34:29 AM
19
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
31°05'S 157°19'E
217nm E of South Solitary Island
721.8 8.2 083 06:23:12:436.4
10 Jun, 09:12:43 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
31°04'S 157°02'E
202nm E of South Solitary Island
732.2 7.9 066 06:13:40:016.7
09 Jun, 11:40:01 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied