Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:02:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:02:40

05 June, 12:40:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 01:40:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
29°01'S 160°16'E
351nm E of Cape Byron
526.7 7.9 050 04:08:03:0010.2
07 Jun, 06:03:00 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°49'S 161°02'E
395nm E of Cape Byron
539.0 12.4 056 04:12:56:099.8
07 Jun, 10:56:09 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°35'S 160°28'E
364nm E of Cape Byron
546.2 12.2 048 04:18:50:289.3
08 Jun, 04:50:28 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°50'S 160°32'E
369nm E of Cape Byron
555.5 10.0 071 04:15:32:379.5
08 Jun, 01:32:37 AM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°22'S 157°54'E
229nm E of Cape Byron
630.7 10.1 060 05:06:17:048.4
08 Jun, 04:17:04 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
30°00'S 158°29'E
267nm E of Cape Byron
633.8 9.2 035 04:21:25:319.1
08 Jun, 07:25:31 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°37'S 159°03'E
307nm SE of Cape Byron
640.5 9.4 043 04:21:49:359.0
08 Jun, 07:49:35 AM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°26'S 158°18'E
267nm SE of Cape Byron
658.6 9.4 066 05:02:24:428.7
08 Jun, 12:24:42 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°30'S 158°21'E
271nm SE of Cape Byron
659.9 8.6 067 05:06:38:008.4
08 Jun, 04:38:00 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°34'S 158°19'E
271nm SE of Cape Byron
663.8 10.4 062 05:08:43:458.3
08 Jun, 06:43:45 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°56'S 157°33'E
220nm E of Cape Byron
667.3 8.3 071 05:20:17:047.6
09 Jun, 06:17:04 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°40'S 157°54'E
242nm E of South Solitary Island
683.4 7.9 032 05:14:02:457.9
09 Jun, 12:02:45 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°48'S 157°58'E
247nm E of South Solitary Island
686.2 10.2 069 05:19:18:287.6
09 Jun, 05:18:28 AM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°51'S 157°27'E
220nm E of South Solitary Island
708.0 8.3 058 06:03:25:137.2
09 Jun, 01:25:13 PM
15
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
31°10'S 157°41'E
236nm E of South Solitary Island
712.4 8.3 050 05:19:04:537.7
09 Jun, 05:04:53 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
31°02'S 157°32'E
227nm E of South Solitary Island
712.5 8.8 074 06:11:22:326.8
09 Jun, 09:22:32 PM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°52'S 157°14'E
210nm E of South Solitary Island
716.5 7.2 067 06:20:54:396.5
10 Jun, 06:54:39 AM
18
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°32'S 156°51'E
188nm E of South Solitary Island
717.8 5.6 068 06:02:01:437.3
09 Jun, 12:01:43 PM
19
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
31°04'S 157°21'E
218nm E of South Solitary Island
720.8 7.1 071 06:23:30:376.4
10 Jun, 09:30:37 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
31°03'S 157°03'E
203nm E of South Solitary Island
731.0 7.8 054 06:13:43:236.7
09 Jun, 11:43:23 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied