Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:02:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:02:50

05 June, 12:50:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 01:50:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
29°00'S 160°17'E
352nm E of Cape Byron
525.3 8.9 063 04:08:18:3610.2
07 Jun, 06:18:36 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°48'S 161°03'E
396nm E of Cape Byron
537.6 10.6 058 04:13:04:369.8
07 Jun, 11:04:36 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°34'S 160°29'E
365nm E of Cape Byron
544.6 12.7 050 04:18:37:349.3
08 Jun, 04:37:34 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°49'S 160°34'E
371nm E of Cape Byron
553.8 6.6 093 04:15:14:219.6
08 Jun, 01:14:21 AM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°21'S 157°56'E
230nm E of Cape Byron
629.3 8.3 060 05:06:08:288.4
08 Jun, 04:08:28 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°59'S 158°30'E
268nm E of Cape Byron
632.2 9.5 047 04:21:21:409.1
08 Jun, 07:21:40 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°36'S 159°04'E
307nm SE of Cape Byron
639.1 9.3 043 04:22:00:109.0
08 Jun, 08:00:10 AM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°25'S 158°20'E
268nm SE of Cape Byron
657.0 11.3 061 05:02:23:088.7
08 Jun, 12:23:08 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°29'S 158°23'E
272nm SE of Cape Byron
658.4 9.3 066 05:06:33:098.4
08 Jun, 04:33:09 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°33'S 158°21'E
272nm SE of Cape Byron
662.4 9.0 071 05:08:34:528.3
08 Jun, 06:34:52 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°56'S 157°34'E
221nm E of Cape Byron
665.9 9.0 065 05:20:04:357.6
09 Jun, 06:04:35 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°39'S 157°55'E
243nm E of South Solitary Island
682.0 8.9 048 05:13:48:028.0
08 Jun, 11:48:02 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°47'S 158°00'E
248nm E of South Solitary Island
684.8 10.3 057 05:18:53:367.7
09 Jun, 04:53:36 AM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°51'S 157°28'E
222nm E of South Solitary Island
706.7 7.3 069 06:03:07:427.2
09 Jun, 01:07:42 PM
15
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
31°09'S 157°42'E
237nm E of South Solitary Island
710.9 10.1 067 05:18:35:327.7
09 Jun, 04:35:32 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
31°02'S 157°33'E
228nm E of South Solitary Island
711.2 8.8 061 06:10:37:446.9
09 Jun, 08:37:44 PM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°52'S 157°15'E
211nm E of South Solitary Island
715.5 8.1 070 06:20:58:356.5
10 Jun, 06:58:35 AM
18
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°32'S 156°53'E
189nm E of South Solitary Island
716.7 7.6 066 06:02:31:357.3
09 Jun, 12:31:35 PM
19
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
31°04'S 157°22'E
219nm E of South Solitary Island
719.7 7.4 074 06:23:15:236.4
10 Jun, 09:15:23 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
31°02'S 157°04'E
204nm E of South Solitary Island
729.8 7.3 060 06:13:52:256.7
09 Jun, 11:52:25 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied