Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:04:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:04:00

05 June, 02:00:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 03:00:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°56'S 160°29'E
362nm E of Cape Byron
515.2 10.0 061 04:09:40:1510.1
07 Jun, 07:40:15 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°43'S 161°16'E
407nm E of Cape Byron
527.2 11.2 065 04:13:40:309.7
07 Jun, 11:40:30 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°28'S 160°40'E
374nm E of Cape Byron
533.9 9.5 053 04:17:52:179.3
08 Jun, 03:52:17 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°43'S 160°46'E
381nm E of Cape Byron
542.3 12.6 068 04:13:51:329.7
07 Jun, 11:51:32 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°15'S 158°05'E
237nm E of Cape Byron
619.4 8.0 041 05:05:59:458.4
08 Jun, 03:59:45 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°51'S 158°39'E
273nm E of Cape Byron
621.4 9.2 058 04:21:29:199.1
08 Jun, 07:29:19 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°26'S 159°09'E
309nm E of Cape Byron
628.5 10.5 010 04:22:50:389.0
08 Jun, 08:50:38 AM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°19'S 158°30'E
274nm E of Cape Byron
646.7 5.9 055 05:02:50:058.7
08 Jun, 12:50:05 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°25'S 158°34'E
279nm SE of Cape Byron
648.7 9.7 068 05:06:52:018.4
08 Jun, 04:52:01 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°30'S 158°33'E
281nm SE of Cape Byron
652.5 9.2 075 05:08:23:498.3
08 Jun, 06:23:49 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°51'S 157°44'E
228nm E of Cape Byron
656.6 10.6 069 05:19:26:457.6
09 Jun, 05:26:45 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°33'S 158°05'E
251nm E of South Solitary Island
672.0 9.6 055 05:12:06:508.1
08 Jun, 10:06:50 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°43'S 158°12'E
258nm E of South Solitary Island
675.0 9.2 072 05:16:49:507.8
09 Jun, 02:49:50 AM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°47'S 157°39'E
230nm E of South Solitary Island
697.5 7.1 091 06:00:52:417.3
09 Jun, 10:52:41 AM
15
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
31°04'S 157°54'E
246nm E of South Solitary Island
700.8 9.3 073 05:16:43:337.8
09 Jun, 02:43:33 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°58'S 157°44'E
236nm E of South Solitary Island
701.8 7.4 095 06:06:15:167.1
09 Jun, 04:15:16 PM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°49'S 157°24'E
218nm E of South Solitary Island
708.0 6.6 071 06:21:33:236.4
10 Jun, 07:33:23 AM
18
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°28'S 157°01'E
196nm E of South Solitary Island
709.1 7.3 070 06:05:38:187.1
09 Jun, 03:38:18 PM
19
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
31°01'S 157°32'E
227nm E of South Solitary Island
711.3 7.7 065 06:20:36:246.5
10 Jun, 06:36:24 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°57'S 157°12'E
209nm E of South Solitary Island
721.0 8.8 037 06:12:23:166.8
09 Jun, 10:23:16 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied